It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Dhea level high
Jan 13, 2006
If someone were to have a high dhea level "going by saliva test here" does this mean they are on the verge of adrenal burnout?
Im concerned about a few test I had a few months ago.I posted the results on here but i cant recall if anyone responded or not..I do suffer from hypo still havent reached optimal level yet b/c the t4 makes me feel sick..Now with the test I had below i was on 15 mg of nature throid at the time..T3 was way too strong for me so i was taken off nature throid.. not sure if that was the reasoning behind the cortisol levels being high... So if anyone can help with these test id appreciate it ..thank you ;)

Here they are again ....
estradoil 4. 7 ranges 1.0 - 5.0
progesterone <15 L 100-600
testosterone 19 L 20-50
ratio pg/e2 3 L 50-200
dheas 14.7 H 3-10
cortisol morning 8.6 H 3-8
cortisol night 3.5 H 0.5-1.5
Re: Dhea level high
Jan 20, 2006
[QUOTE=likeme28]Here they are again ....
estradoil 4. 7 ranges 1.0 - 5.0
progesterone <15 L 100-600
testosterone 19 L 20-50
ratio pg/e2 3 L 50-200
dheas 14.7 H 3-10
cortisol morning 8.6 H 3-8
cortisol night 3.5 H 0.5-1.5[/QUOTE]

Elevated cortisol and DHEA are a sign of Cushing's disease. Other symptoms may include easy brusing, hypertension, low sex drive (low testosterone), anxiety, depression, general weakness, and weight gain.

When combined with thyroid problems you have to be more careful of your interpretation of symptoms because TSH and cortisol interact. For instance you may have weight loss rather than gain.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!