It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 4 of 4 for adrenals and menstrual cycle. (0.281 seconds)


... Hi Jenny...I just saw this. Have been trying to forget about health stuff and just live but here I am post period and very fatigued. I haven't tried any adrenal bovine supplements....has it worked for you? ... (10 replies)
... 01/08/09 I had an 8am fasting cortisol done and my numbers are: Cortisol: 14.1 ug/dL (range: 4.3-22.4 ug/dL) TSH: 2.21 uIU/ml (range: 0.23-3.07 uIU/ml) Free T4: 1.01 ng/dl (range: 0.58-1.64 ng/dl) Insulin: 15.5 uIU/ml (range: 1.9-23.0 uIU/ml) ( I was told I should be under 10) (8 replies)
... Just seems like too much cortisone. But if I need it, I need it. I've seen so many doctors and they're all pretty "clueless". I feel like I know more than they do. Frustrating. ... (10 replies)

Dhea level high
Jan 21, 2006
... Pshh Ive got an array of symptoms..I cant tolerate my thyroid meds, tired all the time, weight, gain, muscle weakness, very irritable, mood swings, irregular menstrual cycle, vision problems, low blood sugar, anxiety and derpression..I think that covers it.. ... (11 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!