It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 32 for cortisol 9am. (0.003 seconds)


... Hi I finally got a copy of my daughter's salivary cortisol and DHEA results. Here they are, I am anxious to see what you think of them because I really don't know much on interepting this kind of test. ... (6 replies)
... Doesn't hi cortisol INHIBIT higher testos. levels? ... (0 replies)
... You can't diagnose adrenal insufficiency with simple blood tests, you need some kind of stimulation test to determine your maximum cortisol output. I suggest you ask for a visit with an endocrinologist. ... (16 replies)

... dL of cortisol taken at 11AM. However, he said my blood sugar was 54 which was very low. Also, my Vitamin D was below normal ranges. ... (2 replies)
Morning Cortisol
Mar 9, 2004
... year old female. After doing research because i'm still not feeling up to par i found that Addison's can cause my other diseases or vice verse. I requested a Cortisol test. ... (2 replies)
... ok, my doc says everythings normal, just wondering what some of you think 7am-9am 1.05 range (.27-1.18) 11am-1pm .32 range (.10-.41) 3pm-5pm .15 range (.05-.27) 10pm-12am .05 range (.03-.14) (0 replies)
... hi i am new to this board, please could any one tell me if a 9am cortisol level of 266(lab range 190-720nmol/L) would be classed as low. my gp says its normal so isn,t botherd about the fact i have pa i am on monthly jabs but dont feel significantly any better, and am hypothyroid and am on thyroxine.i must admit i dont feel too confident in my gp has thers has... (29 replies)
... hi i am new to this board, please could any one tell me if a 9am cortisol level of 266(lab range 190-720nmol/L) would be classed as low. my gp says its normal so isn,t botherd about the fact i have pa i am on monthly jabs but dont feel significantly any better, and am hypothyroid and am on thyroxine.i must admit i dont feel too confident in my gp has thers has... (29 replies)
... i'm hypothryoid with hashimoto's disease, but i think i've got some adrenal fatigue symptoms, so i asked my endo to run some adrenal testing. she ran a morning cortisol test. ... (5 replies)
... Hi! Could someone help me in interpreting my saliva test results (Genova Diagnostics)? The results: 7AM-9AM 1.23 11AM-1PM 0.45 3PM-5PM 0.23 10PM-12AM 0.11 The DHEA level is out of range (too high) and so the ratio cant be calculated. (1 replies)
... Cortisol 9am 4. ... (7 replies)
... This all is SO confusing. I have been dx'd with adrenal "burnout" or adrenal failure as my doc calls it. He says I don't have Addison's because I don't have adrenal antibodies. Dr. says it's pituitary related. Others with adrenal insufficiency have said their dose of 10-12 hydrocortison is way too low. I'm on 37.5 or cortisone acetate (equal to 25 <0r 30?> Cortef) and... (1 replies)
... gettin' better: thank you for the link! I've learned some of this the hard way in the last few years, and wish I'd had such a good guide when this all started. There is a lot there that I didn't know and need to learn about. orion: This was the doctor at the lab, so I don't actually have a good sense for her or how many people she's seen. She's not my primary care. I... (9 replies)
... She said that my Cortisol level was a little low and that we should do the ACTH stim test. ... (1 replies)
ACTH Stim test
Jan 23, 2007
... On my test, pre cortisol was 6.2, and post was 20. I have read so much conflicting info about the post level. ... (10 replies)
... was hoping you would give me your opinion on them again. The reasons I want you to look at them again are because the doctor doesn't seem to concerned about the cortisol level and seems to want to treat her thyroid first. ... (0 replies)
A diagnosis
Aug 6, 2004
... Since the base cortisol didn't even double, then you would assume this is a primary case, correct? ... (1 replies)
... So I saw an endocrinologist, he tested my cortisol level told me to get it close to 8 am as possible. Went to my GPs they made me wait until 9am before drawing my blood, a.m. level came as a 6. Endocrinologist told me to do the test again, this time went to Labcorp test came back as 13. ... (0 replies)
... The hospital has now agreed to do a cortisol only Modified Short Synacthen test but we have to wait a further 2 weeks for this. ... (22 replies)
... My daughter had 2 cortisol blood tests done last year, a few months after the steroids. She had one at 9am and another at 4pm. ... (10 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!