It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 23 for cortisol burden. (0.003 seconds)


... I have been told that everything is normal. I dont believe my doctor because he seemed really unsure about the 8.30am plasma cortisol of 6 and kept leaving the room to ask a more senior doctor questions. ... (1 replies)
... I got a copy of the latest ACTH / Cortisol results (Test #3) myself and haven't been in for a follow-up with my Endo, but does this look like Primary Adrenal Insufficiency or am I just jumping to conclusions? Test #1 - ACTH Stim Test (Done @ 2:00pm): Baseline Cortisol - 3.2 Baseline DHEA(S) - 461 (110-370) - (135% of range) Baseline Pregnenolone - 11 (13-208) - (-1% of... (31 replies)
... and the results indicated low levels of cortisol and borderline DHEA level. My question is basically how low is too low? ... (1 replies)

... clined since then for sure. The results are below. At this point I'm waiting for the results from Neuroscience Lab on 6 saliva samples and also my 24 hour uriine cortisol and morning cortisol. ... (3 replies)
... i feel such a burden to everyone relying on my parents to just help me through the easy of every day to day tasks that i use to take for granted. ... (7 replies)
... I hope it is okay to post here as I have no idea what I have regarding my adrenals..I have my thyroid test results and cortisol results to give you a little idea of my condition... ... (0 replies)
... would love some input on my ACTH stim test. would i do ok with taking some Cortef and Florinef? I fasted food and liquids from 8pm the night before the test and fasted salt 24hrs before the test. the test was done during the 1st week of my cycle. 08/26/09 ACTH stim test (low dose 0.001mcg Cortrosyn via I.V) 8:40am-Baseline Cortisol = 13.7 ug/dL 08:52am - ACTH... (0 replies)
... Looking forward to your input. son has an excessive peeing problem. suffers from anxiety. do you think he would do well on some Cortef (HC) and Florinef? if so what dosage? Even though sons baseline cortisol looks good (porbably due to major stress of the test) his labs did not double after the stim. 08/26/09 ACTH stim test (low dose 0.001mcg Cortrosyn via... (1 replies)
... My Cortisol Burden test came back a four; 6:00-8:00 1, 11:00-noon 1, 4:00-5:00 1, 10:00-midnight <1 and DHEA a 2. The doctor put me on hydrocortosone and 110 mg DHEA. My symptoms are weight gain, fatigue, depression. Should I get another test that would be more accurate? (0 replies)
... The main mechanism for my anxiety and depression seems to be the thyroid, but is exacerbated by impaired and depressed cortisol rhythm. I was doing GREAT for the short time I was on Armour. Prior to that, no doing to shabbily on levothyroxine for a year and half. ... (17 replies)
... heres my saliva tests 7-8am 6 depressed(13-24) 11-noon 9 normal (5-10) 4-5pm 7 normal (3-8) 11-mid.2 normal(1-4) cortisol burden 24 (23-42) DHEA 4(3-10) been on isocort since the 27th of sep,jus on 2-3 pellets 1,1,and another 1 if i need it so 1 am,1 afternoon,1 late afternoon,,,,im gettin conflicking stories my labs areant that bad(i also have hyppthyroidism and... (1 replies)
... (3 replies)
... I posted this on the thyroid board, but I will post here also because you all might have more knowledge regarding these kinds of tests. I finally got my saliva test results. Cortisol: 7-8 am 7 Depressed (13-24) 11-Noon 5 Normal (5-10) This one is barely normal. 4-5 pm 2 Depressed (3-8) 11-midnight 2 Normal (1-4) (5 replies)
... Cortisol Morning : 12 (depressed) (13-24) Noon : 6 normal (5-10) NM 5pm : 5 normal (3-8) midnight: 4 normal (1-4) Cortisol Burden: 27 (23-42) DHEA: Pooled Value (huh?) : 5 normal (3-10ml) (4 replies)
DHEA problems?
May 2, 2005
... I believe my cortisol burden was a 24. ... (20 replies)
Chris
Sep 29, 2004
... I have read that taking to much DHEA causes cortisol to lower. I am afraid if he raises this then I will go lower than I already appear to be. ... (1 replies)
... Hi I am wondering if you can help me with the latest test results. ASI saliva test 8am cortisol 6 (13-24) 12pm 5 (5-10) 4pm 4 (3-8) 12am 4 (1-4) cortisol burden 19 (23-42) DHEA 5 (3-10) (1 replies)
... Morning cortisol augmentation, or 11 Beta HSD inhibitors, as in licorice, worth consideration. ... (3 replies)
... Hi Matt, First I want to thank you for replying to my two recent posts.. i really appreciate that you took the time to respond. I will look for the supplement you suggested for sexual energy/fatigue, and I already take DHEA. And in regards to my second post, I am also going to try to take more of my steroid earlier in the day, and get away from the late night dose. Seems... (2 replies)
... thankyou so kindly for youur reply, i will definataly get my medical records to see what tests they have done and the proper readings, since i last posted this note on here, things have changed slightely, a complication has arisen and they now believe i may have lymes disease. This would explaine alot but this has now made me very frightened indeed, as i have learned tby... (23 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's disease, autoimmune diseases, immune disorder, just diagnosed with addisons, lyme's disease, neurology

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!