It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 33 for cortisol cream. (0.004 seconds)


... Can you get your GP to sign off on it given the lab results in hand? Maybe they will give you a token dose of hydrocortisone. They should not have an issue giving you a note stating the need for leave for past and future testing. In the mean time I am assuming the Endo has given you no hydrocortisol? You might be able to get a small boost by topical application of... (31 replies)
Low cortisol
Jan 14, 2007
... er things it could have caused temporary or permanent adrenal problems. No one can say if his adrenals will recover. He would have to very slowly taper from the cortisol replacement with the help of a doctor to see if they would function. ... (12 replies)
... enal problems, get treated for that then have to adjust their thyroid medicines several times till the right balance is found between the thyroid replacement and cortisol replacement meds. ... (7 replies)

... underlying adrenal problems, that is how I found out about Isocort from other thyroid patients. Of course I did get appropriates tests run first, which did show cortisol so low at night it was scary. ... (7 replies)
... Hi, This is for the dear people who have been dealing with a weaker form of Addison's...a low functioning pair of adrenals, but not full blown disease. My compounding pharmacist, after reviewing the cortisol results has encouraged me to try using small doses of cortsone cream 1 % to be used 3 times during the day, 8 Am, 12 and 4 PM. Has anyone else ever used this method?... (7 replies)
Addison's Disease
Jan 21, 2013
... Honestly he has been through a lot but all i remember him taking are some testosterone cream and im sorry but i cannot remember the name of that small pill his taking as well. some cortisol and other stuff like that. ... (11 replies)
... newbie here needing some help n support.Recently had a adrenal saliva test done.It came back with low cortisol and low dhea. My gp will not help and i emailed an endo who said the same cause its not Addisons. ... (0 replies)
... your estrogen is out of balance with the progestrone and can really impact cortisol availability. ... (10 replies)
... and then even cream to bypass the liver. Same result every time. Increases brain fog and cognitive dysfunction massively is the main problem. Gives slight liver ache. ... (20 replies)
... Hi Dial, Just my opinion on the police call above you described above. You were placed in a stressful situation, but you have essentially no testosterone to limit the stress to your adrenals. Your adrenals are toast from doing this month after month, they have little left to give. They are barely just keeping you on your feet and there is little left from you doing a face... (38 replies)
... Hi Nicole. I'm 30, and have also had CFS/FM for 8 years, and recently diagnosed with Adrenal Insufficiency, via an insulin tolerance test. How severe is your CFS? How are you feeling before you've started the Cortef? Are you able to cook, clean, go to shops etc, or much worse? They are extremely low results.. so it seems you may benefit alot from the Cortef i'd think. ... (20 replies)
... postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome. My tests came back positive for parasites, not to mention my cortisol levels where extremely high and I was also suffering from adrenal fatigue. I was given Allinia to kill the parasites and a cream to help balance my hormones. ... (20 replies)
... I recently had a full blood panel done and recieved the tests today (via fax from the dr's office). The only thing that was outside of "normal" range was my DHEAs 306 ug/dL with normal range of 45-270ug/dL. I insisted on testing TSH as well as freeT-3 and free T4 levels. TSH was 2.73 with T-3 at 3.5 pg/mL (normal =2.3-4.2) and T-4 at 1.29ng/dL (normal=0.61-1.76). Cortisol... (4 replies)
Cortef
Mar 6, 2007
... I'm sorry i'm just now replying to this message. I will have him check on the dosage again. Should they not be checking the cortisol and adrenal levels before increasing or decreasing? ... (10 replies)
... ACTH blood draws are pretty much worthless, especially after starting cortisol replacement. The levels can change through out the day so are only a picture of that moment. You should have had the ACTH stimulation test for diagnosis. ... (4 replies)
... I was using the hydrocortisone cream with the prednisone last week and I really did feel better. After about 4 days, MY CAT WENT HALF BALD. ... (4 replies)
... and had me using a cream for months. ... (0 replies)
... Van, I'll comment on what tests I've had done. Renin, Plasma Acitvity: .2 (.4-4.5) Had this done post-BLA and mine is way high. ACTH, Plasma 427 (5.0-60.0) This is a VERY high result. 11-Doexycortisol, Serum 6662 (20-130) Never had this one, looks like your doctor was looking for congenital adrenal hyperplasia, probably late onset 11-Deoxycortisol, Serum LC/MS/MS... (11 replies)
... and the cortisol, DHEA, etc... in a cream and the doctor checks the blood and saliva several times to make sure we're getting the right amount. ... (26 replies)
... es. I did sign up to take part in a study on Bioidentical Hormones in Tyler. It doesn't start till June, but they check EVERYTHING! Estrogen, progesterone, DHEA, Cortisol and they compound an individualized cream for you. I just wish it were sooner. ... (26 replies)


Associated Tags: florinef, hydrocortisone, levothroid, paxil, potassium, proamatine, tylenol, xanax, zoloft

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!