It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 58 for cortisol pigmentation. (0.001 seconds)


... Hello Thought I would reply because I am from England too and have a lot of experiences with doctors here! It sounds like you have a very good GP. Most doctors we have seen (including endocrinologists) do not value saliva tests. Some forward thinking doctors do however, I hope your endo is one of them. One of the tests for Addison's is a synacthen test, so hopefully... (4 replies)
... My early morning cortisol is half of the lowest figure considred normal and then it goes very low for rest of day but my DHEA is just above normal. ... (4 replies)
... I just want you to know how helpful your post is Shelbe. :) I'll be seeing a new doc next week and i'll ask for this test. I am hypo too and have the same symptoms as you. I'm also encouraged to hear that after only 2 weeks you were feeling so much better. Did the doc start you on 20 mg? and do you take it all at once in the morning or in split doses? Thanks again! (8 replies)

... Flowergirl~ I hope I can be of some help. For the ACTH stimulation test, the lab tech gave me an injection that was to stimulate the adrenals. Before the injection she took my blood, then took blood 15 minutes after that and then again after 30 minutes. So my blood was drawn 3 times. I received my results 5 days later and my ACTH level came back high. This indicated... (8 replies)
... I also have brown pigmentation on my face. I was just diagnosed with Addisons last week. When my endo first looked at me she know something was up due to my coloring. ... (8 replies)
... I have cortisol blood results but no one can help me with them Endo away for 6 weeks.. ... (8 replies)
... Mindyandy, I spent a day at the ER last week because my NORMALLY high calcium plummeted from 10.3 to 5.2 (8.5-10.2). They found my sodium to be 137 (135-145) low normal and potassium was low 3.3 (3.5-5.2). Also chloride was low normal 98 (97-108). I had another calcium test yesterday and an 8am cortisol. (My doctor surprised me with that and I was thrilled that she requested... (7 replies)
... ry and still be sick as if you did not, you would be severely ill. I for sure have it and my tests vary. What is definitive is an ACTH stim test and the ACTH and cortisol tests but the potassium and sodium tests like that are very indicative so they should be looking for the source of why they are dropping. ... (7 replies)
... He said the pigmentation should be inside my mouth, not on the outside and dismissed the tan and other areas of pigmentation. ... (10 replies)
... Hi hun ive had addisons since i was 18 and unfortunately the blotchy pigmentation is part of addidons I too have some quite dark patches of skin and while they faded a little with time they havent gone completely. ... (7 replies)
... osed this for myself since the doctors were no help for a long time. The doctors ignored it till I became extremely weAk and fatigued. I got my tests done and my cortisol levels were suppressed, so I have primary adrenal insufficiency. I started taking cortef, twice a day. ... (7 replies)
... WOW. I have many many of the same symptoms. I had PCOS before menopause and was really overweight. PCOS caused diabetes, because no one ever explained what it meant or treated it. And I know it stresses adrenal glands as well as an INTENSELY stressful career in design and advertising. So I truly think I may have just worn those poor glands OUT! BECAUSE I have done a COMPETE... (5 replies)
... WOW. I have many many of the same symptoms. I had PCOS before menopause and was really overweight. PCOS caused diabetes, because no one ever explained what it meant or treated it. And I know it stresses adrenal glands as well as an INTENSELY stressful career in design and advertising. So I truly think I may have just worn those poor glands OUT! BECAUSE I have done a COMPETE... (5 replies)
... Polyendocrine disease. I am seriously hoping this is not the case...but i need advice. I have been seeing a Rheumatologist for my problems, and she ran a morning Cortisol test...I do not know the result but was told it was "normal"..I don't know if it was at the lower end though. ... (1 replies)
... ethargy and extremely low Blood Pressure. Sent to ER and given fluid resucitation which didn't help my low BP. Blood platelets were low as well as WBC count. Cortisol measured a 7 on the one occasion it was read. Sent to ICU and put on vasopressors and then in ICU for 1 week. ... (4 replies)
... tests which came back with low initial cortisol readings and this less than doubled half an hour after the ACTH injection. I've also had various scans including an MRI of my pituitary gland. ... (33 replies)
... me tiredness, dizziness, low blood pressure, high heart rate, diarhea occaisonally,salt cravings sometimes sugar as well but not very often, some very light skin pigmentation in areas not exposed to sun other than that I am pale. ... (0 replies)
... ing severe muscle pain, extreme fatigue, shakiness, low BP, chills and other symptoms that seemed to partially revolve around my food intake. I also have a brown pigmentation around my lips and other spots. This started 4 years ago and since then I have had a battery of tests, most of which were normal until recently. ... (10 replies)
... I would have your doc run some necessary tests to check cortisol levels, etc. If it is Addison's disease you should feel more energy and no more dizzyness once you get things straightened out. ... (7 replies)
... Hi, I've just joined after reading loads of posts on here and thinking most could be by me!! Long story...from the beginning... About 3 years ago I was constantly under the weather so my gp referred me to a general health consultant. Had a range of tests and the only thing that came back was low cortisol. So I had the ACTH simulation test but that came back normal. I have... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's disease, addisons, adrenal insufficiency, thyroid, unexplained symptoms

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!