It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 29 for cortisol random blood. (0.021 seconds)


... Hello. I have a question .... I just had a Random Blood Cortisol Test done this past Tuesday. The doctor was checking to see if I could possibly have Addison's Disease. ... (1 replies)
... I recently had a saliva cortisol test done by my naturopath and my results were a little strange, they came back sporadically high. ... (0 replies)
Adrenal test
Jul 16, 2008
... The saliva test taken over a day is much better way to diagnose adrenal problems than 1 random blood test. You might want to get your doctor to do a 24hr urine test of your cortisol to give you a better picture. ... (2 replies)

... Hi, I found this forum and I wanted to ask you what this lab result indicates. I went to the Dr 2 weeks ago for a physical and I have been EXTREMELY tired and weak for the last year. She ran TSH test then and it was normal 2.2 in a range of like 1-5. A few days later- I had a 2 hour period of being disoriented and drunken feeling and my BP was 88/58 and my temp was 96.9. I... (2 replies)
... Cortisol Random 12. ... (16 replies)
Test Results
Sep 16, 2004
... Hi. Can I get a second opinion on my last set of labwork? The DO says normal but I have been having all the symptoms that keep leading me back to adrenal problems, probably secondary. Test Results - Blood draw at 8 am. Extra painful as the needle slipped while swapping tubes. cortisol random: 7.5 ug/dL Range: 4.0 - 22.0 ug/dL DHEA, unconjugated: 270 ng/dL ... (0 replies)
... Two days ago I went in for the ACTH blood test....my doc was concerned with my extremely low BP, fatigue, headaches, dizzyness, concentration loss...among some other things. ... (1 replies)
... Cortisol on the bottom half of the range when my blood sugar was 2.5, which should of caused a spike of cortisol in the top half or higher. ... (1 replies)
... avidly concerned. I would endlessly appreciate anyone who did read and respond. I have tried to be as detailed as possible. I swear to my full honesty, it is not random symptoms of day to day feelings or hypochondria, everything mentioned is a daily symptom I have experienced for years. ... (3 replies)
... Hello All, Well I have been on the hunt for a diagnosis or an answer to the reason I feel absolutely miserable. And so far on paper the Doc says I am great! But, here are my symptoms Chronic diarrhea and cramping (symptoms like ibs) Fatigue/Tiredness Weakness Insomnia (very bad) Anxiety Extreme mood swings(craziness) (1 replies)
... pretty sick for about 4yrs, but in the lasts year and half very sick. 2 months ago I was admitted into the hospital with fatigue, diarrhea, vomiting, nausea, low blood pressure, heart palpitations, and body ache. I was extremely sick. ... (0 replies)
High potassium
Aug 20, 2010
... I want to see if this doctor will test my cortisol when he rechecks my potassium. ... (10 replies)
... Today at the dr's they said my sodium is low and so was my blood pressure. ... (0 replies)
... k and legs. So, I got myself a new GP, went along and told my story and asked if he would take me as a patient. He was fantastic and immediately arranged a full blood panel and said if needed he would refer me to an endocrinologist. ... (6 replies)
... is done first thing in the morning by a laboratory that knows what it is doing. It can be a tricky test if not done correctly. Your MD can also do a baseline, random Coritsol, but I trust this less, because what the body produces goes through such a pendulum swing that the 'results' have a wide range of normal. ... (6 replies)
... syncope, amenorrhea, and low blood pressure. ... (2 replies)
Getting Tested
May 26, 2008
... nly accurate test for Addison's is the ACTH stimulation test and that has to be done in the morning as an out patient in the hospital. I'm not sure that having a random serum cortisol test would be accurate. ... (2 replies)
Addisons??
Apr 8, 2008
... hour fast to detect hypoglycaemia, it whent to 1.2 at the end but junior doctor saw symptoms and corrected it without getting a full blood sample therefore endo only says it dropped to 3.7. ... (1 replies)
... Do you remember what your cortisol levels were ranging before you actually got a proper diagnose? ... (6 replies)
... Thanks for your reply, it helps to know that im not the only one struggling! You say that low blood sugar was one of your main symptoms- was it fasting or reactive hypoglycemia? Also are you saying that the endo shouldnt really have rulled out addisons on the basis of a random cortisol level that is over 7 months old (and i felt better then than i do now)? Please post back,... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addison's, adrenal, autoimmune, endocrine, mysterious symptoms, potassuim

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!