It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 60 for cortisol random. (0.002 seconds)


... Hello. I have a question .... I just had a Random Blood Cortisol Test done this past Tuesday. The doctor was checking to see if I could possibly have Addison's Disease. ... (1 replies)
... Doesn't hi cortisol INHIBIT higher testos. levels? ... (0 replies)
... If you are asking about using Cortisol to diagnose Addison's, what you need to get is an called ACTH stimulation test. They measure your cortisol before and after an injection of ACTH. ... (3 replies)

... I recently had a saliva cortisol test done by my naturopath and my results were a little strange, they came back sporadically high. ... (0 replies)
... Hi i am getting concerned now- over about 4years i have been getting increasing worsening symptoms- lack energy-cant walk far now without feeling weak dizzy nauseaus extreemly tired and need the rest of the day to rest, hypoglyceamic episodes, feel lightheaded/faint when standing in the same position for a while, weakness-struggle to take the top of the milk!, feel really cold... (3 replies)
... Have you had your cortisol drawn at other times of the day as well? ... (1 replies)
... Hi, I found this forum and I wanted to ask you what this lab result indicates. I went to the Dr 2 weeks ago for a physical and I have been EXTREMELY tired and weak for the last year. She ran TSH test then and it was normal 2.2 in a range of like 1-5. A few days later- I had a 2 hour period of being disoriented and drunken feeling and my BP was 88/58 and my temp was 96.9. I... (2 replies)
... Random cortisol levels are NOT diagnostic, since it varies from moment to moment -- unless they're wildly high, in which case it indicates Cushings. You need an ACTH stim test --which should be done in the AM. (5 replies)
... I just got my test results back from the endo, he wont tell me anything other then i need more tests. I am driving myself crazy wondering where this is going , and hoping this doctor knows what he is doing. Anyway my test results are..... cortisol,random 4.5 acth 7 with alittle 3 at the right top side (not ... (1 replies)
... Cortisol Random 12. ... (16 replies)
Test Results
Sep 16, 2004
... Hi. Can I get a second opinion on my last set of labwork? The DO says normal but I have been having all the symptoms that keep leading me back to adrenal problems, probably secondary. Test Results - Blood draw at 8 am. Extra painful as the needle slipped while swapping tubes. cortisol random: 7.5 ug/dL Range: 4.0 - 22.0 ug/dL DHEA, unconjugated: 270 ng/dL ... (0 replies)
... Next, I asked for a 24 hour urine cortisol to be done. ... (1 replies)
Addisons??
Apr 8, 2008
... bedrest and didnt move for 3 days, dank loads and craved salt and sugar then became slightly more normal. Do you think a stim test is more advisable to diagnose cortisol rather than a single random? ... (1 replies)
... It would be a great idea to see an endocrinologist about your symptoms. I had very similar symptoms to yours, and after the cortisol stimulation test was diagnosed with adrenal insufficiency about 9 months ago. ... (6 replies)
... Cortisol on the bottom half of the range when my blood sugar was 2.5, which should of caused a spike of cortisol in the top half or higher. ... (1 replies)
Stim test-no go!!
May 24, 2008
... Thanks for replying, I have done some research and found that low cortisol can cause urine to concentrate hense taking 20 hours to concentrate, thus could still be diabetes insipidus masked my low cortisol. ... (11 replies)
... Have you ever heard of normal random cortisol and DHEAS and a person still having addison's? ... (10 replies)
... Hello All, Well I have been on the hunt for a diagnosis or an answer to the reason I feel absolutely miserable. And so far on paper the Doc says I am great! But, here are my symptoms Chronic diarrhea and cramping (symptoms like ibs) Fatigue/Tiredness Weakness Insomnia (very bad) Anxiety Extreme mood swings(craziness) (1 replies)
... is done first thing in the morning by a laboratory that knows what it is doing. It can be a tricky test if not done correctly. Your MD can also do a baseline, random Coritsol, but I trust this less, because what the body produces goes through such a pendulum swing that the 'results' have a wide range of normal. ... (6 replies)
... or rapid plunge of cortisol levels after been excessively elevated from over stimulation over a long period of time. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addisons, aldosterone, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!