It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 22 for dhea adrenal tumor. (0.003 seconds)


... normal and DHEA well above normal. ... (3 replies)
... there's certainly some adrenal impairment. Given the elevated norepinephrine, and the DHEA levels, I am surprised the overal cortisol level is not higher. Perhaps my adrenals have been revved for too long. ... (10 replies)
... If it was a Primary AI issue, wouldn't you expect the DHEA to be low as well? ... (3 replies)

... what if your cortisol is low and on grandulars, on testosterone injections, and dhea is high. ... (3 replies)
... decrease in postmenopausal women, suggesting that the ovaries produce approximately half of circulating testosterone in women, with the other half derived from adrenal precursors. ... (5 replies)
... In many cases, high aldosterone is from a tumor on the adrenal gland. In most people it seems to cause high blood pressure but maybe your body is still able to regulate things with alterations in renin. ... (6 replies)
Thyroid adrenal?
Feb 24, 2006
... Anyway DHEA is an indication of your stress level, the way my doctor explained it to me was my body is fighting in the morning to make cotisol so my DHEA goes up because of the stress the adrenals are putting on your body. LOW Dhea can be a bad thing because your body isnt able to fight stress off. ... (20 replies)
... The doctor is worried about the high DHEA level. He suggested further blood testing and a possible MRI. He is out of town for a week or so. ... (4 replies)
Would like info
Jul 8, 2004
... What I am posting for is that I have an adrenal tumor on my right side. ... (2 replies)
... I go back to the MD on Thusday.. fasting to 11:30 ;) Man am I going to pig out after that. I will pack a lunch. Yes.. normal is not necessarily optimal. I will get a copy of my results then. My OB SIL and MD/Ph.D Neurologist family friend gave me a list of things to get tested on Thursday.. plus what ever my IM wants to add.;) My Mds know I have nurses, Ph.D's and MD... (12 replies)
... Elevated levels of DHEAS may indicate an adrenocortical tumor, adrenal cancer, or adrenal hyperplasia. ... (1 replies)
... I did read on lab tests online that a high DHEA along with a high alpha hydroxy progesterone test would indicate a adrenal tumor, etc. Any thoughts Chris? ... (7 replies)
... Dan, i noticed you posted on this thread in 2005 - any progress? I have very similar symptoms and I'm looking for a diagnosis. I'd love to know how your search went. -terence (3 replies)
... if you have a functioning adrenal gland tumor it can pump out cortisol on its own & cause extremely high blood pressure. all of the extra cortisol usually makes a person hyper, but in my case it has the opposite effect - all i want to do is sleep. the injection they give for the ACTH test will cause your blood pressure to go up so be careful. though i'm certain the hospital... (6 replies)
... e is a very questionable area of nonenhancement posteriorly and centrally, 2 to 3 millimeters in size." From what they told me over the phone, it's most likely a tumor of some sort. I looked up pituitary tumors and high ACTH production, and everything pointed to Cushing's Disease, rather than Addison's. ... (0 replies)
... I have no adrenal glands at all. I had them both removed in March 2006. I know of many that live without adrenal glands. I had mine removed as I had a pituitary tumor and had surgery. Tumor grew back and was dectectible via labs but not on the scans so decided my best option was to remove the adrenals. ... (3 replies)
... if I had metal poisoning, wouldn't that mean I still had adrenal insufficiency? ... (18 replies)
Addisons & Pheo?
Feb 28, 2012
... the one location outside the hospital has shown a small "benign" tumor on my left adrenal gland on 5 occasions. In the hospital, they NEVER see anything? ... (0 replies)
... norm later in the day. So I guess it's not a ACTH producing tumor because it has this rythm? ... (2 replies)
... Alright, Hormoneman, you asked for it! (and MG, watch it with the Thread Hijacking! ;)) It all started with Thyroid checks: Thyroid #1 (Late Jan): TSH - 1.26 (18.8% of range) FT4 - 1.15 (25% of range, +6% from TSH) FT3 - 367 (72% of range, +47% from FT4) Thyroid #2 (Early Feb): (31 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, actonel, addisons, addisons disease, blood pressure heart pounding head, cortisol, cushings, florinef, fosamax, levoxyl, pheochromocytoma, synthroid

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!