It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for elevated dhea stress. (0.010 seconds)


... But I have heard that taking testosterone can cause more stress on the adrenals. ... (2 replies)
... I have PCOS, hypothyroid being treated, and have had high levels of DHEA in my labs for years. My prior endo doc thought it was one of the symptoms of PCOS. ... (0 replies)
... The doctor is worried about the high DHEA level. He suggested further blood testing and a possible MRI. He is out of town for a week or so. ... (4 replies)

Dhea level high
Jan 21, 2006
... Hi, Van.. Pshh Ive got an array of symptoms..I cant tolerate my thyroid meds, tired all the time, weight, gain, muscle weakness, very irritable, mood swings, irregular menstrual cycle, vision problems, low blood sugar, anxiety and derpression..I think that covers it..lol So you are taking the B-complex as well huh..i was told that it supports the adrenals..Like you I dont... (11 replies)
Dhea level high
Jan 20, 2006
... ours, my cotisol is always high in the morning but a saliva test showed that it drops way low in the day and then comes back to normal ranges in the night. I the elevated DHEA l was told is a result of my body trying to make enough cortisol in the mornings and put stress on my body. ... (11 replies)
... I hope it is okay to post here as I have no idea what I have regarding my adrenals..I have my thyroid test results and cortisol results to give you a little idea of my condition... Free triiodothyronine 4.5 RANGE 3.5-6.5 Senstitve TSH 1.37 RANGE 0.35-5.00 Free T4 16 RANGE 9-23 ANTI -PO 48 HI RANGE <35 ANTI-TG <20 RANGE <40 ANTINUCLEAR ANTIBODY POSITIVE (0 replies)
... The endocrinologists here in Arizona DO NOT CARE about the elevated ACTH values. ... (0 replies)
... I raced to a local internist for an EKG and blood work. EKG was normal. Blood work was relatively normal, with exception of impaired white blood cell count and elevated fasting glucose. Dr. said don't sweat it. ... (10 replies)
... A friend of mine (late 20's) has had 4 miscarriages. She had levels checked and it came back with high DHEA. Not just a little high, but very elevated. They put her on prednisone to help. She isn't getting answers why. They just said maybe stress. She has irregular cycles too. What causes high DHEA? I am assuming all her other levels were "normal" since they didn't... (6 replies)
... I have no stamina, drive, career sense, and during times of stress or challenge I "lose it" and have panic attacks instead of "stepping up". ... (45 replies)
... The adrenal glands release cortisol in response to a stressful situation. The cortisol gives energy and helps the body respond to the stress efficiently. ... (18 replies)
... I am pretty confused right now, and will be really grateful if u guys can give me ur interpretations of my results. My result shows elevated cortisol in the morning and "rather" normal cortisol level in the afternoon and night YET my DHEA is pretty low, too low for someone my age. ... (6 replies)
... Inappropriate DHEA response. Generally indicates excessive adrenal fatigue along with the use of exogenous DHEA. ... (6 replies)
... he based giving me the above on test results. The adrenal hormone test was the Adrenal Stress Index test, which is a saliva test measuring these hormones throughout the day. ... (25 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addisons, cortisol, cushings

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!