It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 22Showing 1 - 20 of 439 for high am cortisol. (0.047 seconds)


... I'm a 33 year old male with hashimoto's thyroiditis. I've had several blood tests for ACTH, Cortisol and a number of other things. ... (0 replies)
... to the point it is having to raise my ACTH so high. That's my main question. Why am I needing so much cortisol? ... (2 replies)
... what does your doc have you doing for the high AM Cortisol? ... (6 replies)

... maybe an enzyme deficiency that is blocking Cortisol synthesis? ... (31 replies)
... not see what is really wrong so at least your doctor is seeing that you possibly have an issue with your diurnal rhythm. Another good test is at midnight, where cortisol should be at its lowest and some with Cushing's will be high. ... (29 replies)
... undertreatment for a thyroid condition can cause high blood sugar levels and a whole host of other problems.. ... (2 replies)
... I'm no expert, but I think you can have a high AM cortisol and still have adrenal fatigue. ... (13 replies)
... Thanks for your reply. My saliva tests were: DHEAS 15.8 (3-10)* Cortisol 13.1 (3-8) AM* Cortisol 2.8 (2-4) Noon Cortisol .3 (1-2) Late Afternoon* Cortisol 1.3 (.5-1.5) Nightime (6 replies)
... I am hypothyroid and I read a lot of people have adrenal issues with their thyroid problems. ... (16 replies)
... I am a 5'2" over weight moody auto immune thyroiditis suffering blonde female.. what is intimidating about that. ... (12 replies)
... People with Cushings have high cortisol, rather than low. You might do a search for Cushing's Disease, and find out if your other symptoms match up at all. ... (4 replies)
... up with my Endo, but does this look like Primary Adrenal Insufficiency or am I just jumping to conclusions? ... (31 replies)
... My cortisol is lower.. and with regards to the ACTH it means as you say.. your pituitary is telling it to make more.. but the adrenals just can not put out. ... (31 replies)
... of range it might just be an appropriate response to the high ACTH. ... (31 replies)
... I am vit D deficient. Now aggressively treating this. Doesn't help the hypoT constipation issues. ... (31 replies)
... Can anyone shed light on my a.m. cortisol results? ... (4 replies)
... Progesterone was normal on saliva, and I think we've pretty much established that I've got low Cortisol production. ... (31 replies)
... Very wierd set of tests you have. I'm thinking you should be retested with ITT test instead of ACTH stim though ITT is used to stim, CRH, ACTH, cortisol and growth hormone and I recommend these all be tested in the ITT. ... (31 replies)
... grains of Armour, I am having problems with anxiety too when I raise, takes ages for me to level out and I feel wiped out and breathless, however I am still nowhere near as wiped out and breathless as I was when I was on Levothyroixine. ... (17 replies)
... ACTH in too high levels is what makes for the tan of Addison's. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addisons, cortisol, cushings

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 22

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!