It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 35 for high dhea adrenal insufficiency. (0.004 seconds)


... I take 25mg DHEA every day. And I do take vitamin C, but I should look into the rest, as well. I also heard Echinacea was good. ... (11 replies)
... Adrenal insufficiency means you have low DHEA. ... (11 replies)
... It's been a long long time since I've seen cortisol that low. Your ACTH is among the lowest i get to see. High indication of secondary adrenal insufficiency. Could you have had a head injury? ... (21 replies)

... pigmentation, you could still have secondary adrenal insufficiency as this presents with low ACTH. The high ACTH in Addison's causes the pigmentation, so if you had a low ACTH then this would not cause a tan. ... (4 replies)
... I had an EKG last month and it showed a PVC irregular heartbeat, although my resting heart rate was high 90s. ... (0 replies)
... logist and he said the same thing as French doctors! So I found a mail order self stress test and sent my saliva in. I was expecting my DHE to be low and needing DHEA supplements. ... (1 replies)
Dhea level high
Jan 13, 2006
... Question does DHEA kinda tells the adrenals to put out more cortisol? ... (11 replies)
... and ACTH stim test evaluate your adrenal function. ... (1 replies)
Dhea level high
Jan 13, 2006
... An odd set of tests you have there. I think you need another saliva test, but done 4 to 6 times in the day. High cortisol tends to push down DHEA and estrogen, but maybe not in your case, because the rest of the day your cortisol might be very low. ... (11 replies)
... however, for the past few weeks it has been debilitating. I'm a high school teacher and can only function for the few classes I teach and by the time I get home at 3 I end up on the couch for the rest of the night. ... (2 replies)
... How was you DHEA(s), Cortisol, and Aldosterone while you were "on the way out"? DHEA(s) - 461 (110-370) - 135% of range Aldosterone - 7.4 (4.0-31.0) - 13% of range Costisol - 8.8 (4.0-22) - 25% of range ACTH - 69 (7-50) - 144% of range I would think that if everything is going ka-put, that my DHEA(s) wouldn't be so high, (or is that diagnostic of another problem)? (45 replies)
High potassium
Aug 26, 2010
... We could be twins! I had many of the symptoms you desribed before I was diagnosed with Secondary Adrenal Insufficiency. ... (10 replies)
... ticker - I've already had a saliva test done @ Diagnos-Techs. Showed "flattened" rhythm where the morning was 1/2 as low as the minimum, but the midnight was about the same level as the morning but "Elevated" for that timeframe. DHEA was a 9 (of 10), T was low, E2 was high, Prog was ok; bloodwork confirmed DHEAs was high, T was borderline low, yet E2 was found to be ok. ... (45 replies)
... @Rumpled - Luckily, I think I have a milder case b/c I'm not "tossing my cookies" with any regularity. I'm able to shop, drive, sit at my desk at work, type, etc. Problem seems mainly to be that it takes tremendous effort to get going and stay going. Once I get to my desk, I'm pretty much fatigued and Zombie-like all day long. I can function, but just barely, and my... (45 replies)
... Ok, here is my symptom list: Difficulty handling daily or excessive stress General feeling of weakness and being tired Taking longer then previously to get over illness or heal Rarely feel rested in the morning after 7 hours sleep, (getting out of bed in the morning is frequently a Hurculean task) Panic attacks / hyperventilation / heart palpitations / feeling like... (45 replies)
... Your TSH is high enough that I would suspect a problem. With your low frees and Thyroglobin antibodies that would match with Hashimotos. ... (8 replies)
... is a medical test performed to assess the functioning of the adrenal glands. Specifically, it is used to diagnose or exclude adrenal insufficiency, Addison's disease and related conditions. ... (7 replies)
... decrease in postmenopausal women, suggesting that the ovaries produce approximately half of circulating testosterone in women, with the other half derived from adrenal precursors. ... (5 replies)
... c I was 25 years old and had worse acne than I did in high school and got fed up with it. He noticed that I have hyperpigmentation, and asked if anyone had ever mentioned Addison's disease to me. ... (0 replies)
... This all is SO confusing. I have been dx'd with adrenal "burnout" or adrenal failure as my doc calls it. He says I don't have Addison's because I don't have adrenal antibodies. Dr. says it's pituitary related. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: adrenal, endocrine, potassuim

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!