It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 1 - 20 of 258 for high dhea. (0.014 seconds)


... Since I have a high DHEA, would you recommend a ACTH Stim test? ... (0 replies)
... I have PCOS, hypothyroid being treated, and have had high levels of DHEA in my labs for years. My prior endo doc thought it was one of the symptoms of PCOS. ... (0 replies)
High DHEA levels
Jul 28, 2009
... What causes very high DHEA levels and hormone levels normal in a post menapolsa woman who has no ovaries for last 10 years? ... (0 replies)

... what does high dhea/sulfate mean? (1 replies)
... I HAVE HIGH LEVELS ALSO AND HAVE FOUND HELP WITH RX FOR SPIRONOLACTONE 25MGS.CAN GO UPTO 100 MGS.THAT WAS TOO HIGH FOR ME.THIS MED WILL NOT INTERFER WITH YOUR POTASSIUM.TRY IT FOR 30 DAYS AND GET ANOTHER BLOOD TEST. ... (6 replies)
... I found out that I had high DHEA levels a couple of weeks ago. My Dr. ... (6 replies)
... what is the cause of high DHEA (0 replies)
... I've been posting the same question about high DHEA. I'm a 43 yo woman. I went to the doctor thinking I had a thyroid issue. ... (6 replies)
... has had 4 miscarriages. She had levels checked and it came back with high DHEA. Not just a little high, but very elevated. They put her on prednisone to help. She isn't getting answers why. They just said maybe stress. ... (6 replies)
... I'm no Doctor, But like yours self my potassium levels are low also my Vitamin D levels were none existent at one stage MY BP is now very high which use to be low,. if all your electero imbalances are out of whack your going to feel so ill.. ... (7 replies)
... Well, to me it looks as if you have high Cortisol and high normal levels. With the combination of high DHEA I would say it looks like Cushing's Syndrome which is the exact opposite of Addison's. ... (1 replies)
High DHEA
May 25, 2010
... I am a 64 year old female with Dhea level of 447, testosterone 6.8 and estrogen total of 83. My vitimin D level is a little low. I have no ovaries. I have fatigue, weight gain, and insomminia. ... (0 replies)
... Just like you I have obvious thyroid symptoms. I also have TSH, T3 and T4 within range. I even have high DHEA combined with high cortisol. ... (1 replies)
... hospital for hyppokalemia, my aldosterone has been moderately elevated in the past which I believe made me hypokalemic. Recently, it has been discovered that my DHEA has been high also. And something with my prolactin is off.....I suffer from headaches, insomnia, fatigue, dizziness, muscle aches. ... (7 replies)
... pigmentation, you could still have secondary adrenal insufficiency as this presents with low ACTH. The high ACTH in Addison's causes the pigmentation, so if you had a low ACTH then this would not cause a tan. ... (4 replies)
... My early morning cortisol is half of the lowest figure considred normal and then it goes very low for rest of day but my DHEA is just above normal. ... (4 replies)
... If it was a Primary AI issue, wouldn't you expect the DHEA to be low as well? ... (3 replies)
... what if your cortisol is low and on grandulars, on testosterone injections, and dhea is high. ... (3 replies)
... normal and DHEA well above normal. ... (3 replies)
... The doctor is worried about the high DHEA level. He suggested further blood testing and a possible MRI. He is out of town for a week or so. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!