It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 41 for high dheas. (0.010 seconds)


Very High Dheas?
Dec 29, 2007
... I am a lyme patient, and my doc stumbled across something on my blood test. I have very elevated dheas. Over 1000. I am a forty year old male. What could cause this? Could this cause symptoms and if so what? I feel very weak and shakey and this could be Lyme or from the adrenal thing. Any help would be appreciated. (0 replies)
Elevated DHEAS
Nov 17, 2011
... I know PCOS is one of the diagnosis. My 28 yr old daughter was just told this, but her appt is not for 2 weeks. She has migraines, acne, fatigue, high anxiety and more! THANKS! ... (0 replies)
... Could someone please tell me what it might mean to have lowish cortisol in a 24 hour urine test, lowish ACTH and elevated DHEAS? I have also recently been diagnosed with Hashimoto's but have fairly low FT4 and FT3 with a normal TSH. 24 hr Urine cortisol excretion was 81 nmol/d (54 -319) ACTH 3.2pmol/L (0.1 - 12.0) IGF-1 13 (11-29) DHEAS 13.4 umol/L... (0 replies)

... The doctor said there were no problems with his adrenals, but they believe he may be in premature puberty because of the high DHEAS. ... (0 replies)
... I'm editing this post to make it clearer in hopes to elicit a response. I'm a 33 year old male with hashimoto's thyroiditis. I've had several blood tests for ACTH, Cortisol and a number of other things. My medications are Levoxyl 37.5 mcg, Aciphex 20mg and Toprolol XL 50mg. My early morning ACTH is almost always elevated while my cortisol is always normal to... (0 replies)
... Thanks for the replies. I've been on the phone with doctors telling them that I'm worried about losing my job - some mornings I just can't get out of bed. It's annoying - I mean, I want to be good at my job, I love my job - I don't WANT to be in bed half of the day, I just get sooooooooooo tired. It bugs me because it seems like people's responses are "we're all tired." I get... (7 replies)
... At this point, I'm basically on nothing, and want to stay that way until we figure things out. I had previously been on anti-depressants and ADHD stims, but after years of having my brain/body locked in a constant tug-of-war, I finally decided to go off everything "cold turkey" style about this time last year. I don't want to muddy up the waters with supplements, since my... (45 replies)
... Elevated levels of DHEAS may indicate an adrenocortical tumor, adrenal cancer, or adrenal hyperplasia. ... (1 replies)
... You should have your DHEAS blood levels tested. Research has shown that both low and high DHEAS may be bad for women interms of early mortality. ... (10 replies)
Dhea level high
Jan 20, 2006
... Elevated cortisol and DHEA are a sign of Cushing's disease. Other symptoms may include easy brusing, hypertension, low sex drive (low testosterone), anxiety, depression, general weakness, and weight gain. When combined with thyroid problems you have to be more careful of your interpretation of symptoms because TSH and cortisol interact. For instance you may have weight... (11 replies)
Dhea level high
Jan 13, 2006
... If someone were to have a high dhea level "going by saliva test here" does this mean they are on the verge of adrenal burnout? ... (11 replies)
... Hi all, I'm new here. I'd like to give my opinion. Van, your testosterone looks low. Was that a free or total test? Was LH and FSH done? Your cortisol saliva being below range for half the day, looks to me like your adrenals are very fatigued. Ask your doc for an ACTH stimulation test. If you get cortisol replacement that might bring down your DHEAS. "TSH 1.32... (5 replies)
... My Doctor had me do an adrenal saliva test, l took my saliva at 4 different times of the day and the following are the results. Does anybody have any idea what these results say: Testosterone: 127 (50-200 pg/ml) DHEAS: 35.4 (3-10 ng/ml) Cortisol Morning 6.7 (3-8 ng/ml) Cortisol Noon .5 (2-4 ng/ml) Cortisol Evening .7 (1-2) Cortisol... (5 replies)
... Thanks for your reply. My saliva tests were: DHEAS 15.8 (3-10)* Cortisol 13.1 (3-8) AM* Cortisol 2.8 (2-4) Noon Cortisol .3 (1-2) Late Afternoon* Cortisol 1.3 (.5-1.5) Nightime (6 replies)
... I am wondering if anyone can tell me what high coritsol and DHEAS saliva readings mean. ... (6 replies)
... Dear Chris Thank you so much for your comments. I was in fact hoping you do because I saw your expert comments to others. No I do not take DHEA supplements but I did buy some before the stress test and was waiting for confirmation my DHEA was low in order to consume DHEAS. But my results showed I had excess DHEAS! I never believed I was stressed or could be stressed until... (1 replies)
... Hi I am an Australian living in France. I been asking my doctors/endocrinologists to agree to do a cortisol/Dhea test and was refused - they say its some labs trying to make money you do not need it. I am both diabetic and a heart patient. Since the beginning of this year I get stressed easily and suffer spasms in my throat! When I went to Australia on vacation I asked m... (1 replies)
... s Disease, pituitary issues, and resistance to thyroid hormone as potential problems since my FT4 was normal high and my TSH was a bit high relative to the FT4. ... (0 replies)
... Male 35yrs Old. Symptoms are Low blood pressure at times, causing Synope. Positive tilt-table test. In the morning I feel ok but in the evening I get lightheaded, foggy and jittery, facial flushing and head hair is turning White, light vertical ridges on fingernails. Severe Constipation. When Stressed, i get dizzy and cant Focus Mentally or visually. Below are some... (0 replies)
... I was diagnosed with MENS 2 2009. Eventually after almost convincing myself that I was completely bonkers (with all the symptoms). Starting from the top. ACTH almost non existing DHEAS almost non existing some other hormone abnormalities Then Calsium too low Phosphate too high (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!