It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 184 for high morning cortisol. (0.020 seconds)

... I had a salivary cortisol test done that showed normal results however my morning cortisol was a LITTLE on the high side. My dr recommended taking an adaptogen which I do once at night. Is it okay to take DHEA over the counter even if my cortisol tests were normal. ... (0 replies)
... noon cortisol 1.6 range 1. ... (0 replies)
... My doctor ordered a morning ACTH blood test and 24 hour urine cortisol. Said I didn't need an ACTH stim test if my ACTH is already through the roof. ... (2 replies)

... blood cortisol reading for a normal person? ... (1 replies)
... I'm a 33 year old male with hashimoto's thyroiditis. I've had several blood tests for ACTH, Cortisol and a number of other things. ... (0 replies)
... My early morning cortisol is half of the lowest figure considred normal and then it goes very low for rest of day but my DHEA is just above normal. ... (4 replies)
... Your morning cortisol of 10 is on the low side. Morning is when they'd say it should be the highest for the day! Then your stim test shows a problem. ... (4 replies)
... what does your doc have you doing for the high AM Cortisol? ... (6 replies)
... Depending on your symptoms, you may want to consider Cushing's disease. Do a search and see if any of the symptoms fit your situation at all. A single high morning cortisol doesn't tell you much, unfortunately, other than making Addison's very unlikely. ... (4 replies)
... ple, while some never get the whole picture of symptoms. So most start out with just a few symptoms and add on more with time. Symptoms may also come and go as cortisol levels can vary or be cyclical in the early stages of the disease. ... (9 replies)
... The first thing that happens with Cushing's is loss of the natural diurnal variation of cortisol. Normally, cortisol is highest early in the morning and then drops over the course of the day. People with Cushing's flip this around, so their cortisol is relatively elevated late at night. ... (9 replies)
... I'm having the same problem of figuring out which came first the chicken or the egg on this. I have high Cortisol levels and DHEA levels as well. Not sure if the hypothryodism is causing this or something else. ... (6 replies)
... i'm hypothryoid with hashimoto's disease, but i think i've got some adrenal fatigue symptoms, so i asked my endo to run some adrenal testing. she ran a morning cortisol test. ... (5 replies)
Morning Cortisol
Mar 11, 2004
... You can't diagnose anything on the basis of a blood cortisol test. Unfortunately cortisol varies hourly and can have wide swings throughout the day. Thus a low value means as little as a high value. ... (2 replies)
... s Disease, pituitary issues, and resistance to thyroid hormone as potential problems since my FT4 was normal high and my TSH was a bit high relative to the FT4. ... (0 replies)
... It sounds like you are on insufficient medication dose for the glucocorticoid, and need to be on a mineralcorticoid to keep you from being dehydrated. The mineralcorticoid will help you retain sodium and water and keep your BP up. You may need to add some additional salt to your diet. Is your Dr checking your electrolytes ever? (Sodium, potassium, chloride). If your sodium is... (13 replies)
... dL of cortisol taken at 11AM. However, he said my blood sugar was 54 which was very low. Also, my Vitamin D was below normal ranges. ... (2 replies)
High cortisol
Jan 20, 2012
... I was dx hypo thyroid and believe I have reach my optimal dosage at 90 mcg Armour daily - so no worries there. My doc recently performed additional tests (with fasting morning bloodwork) - see below out of range results: Cortisol = 31.3 (range 6.2-19.4) Ferritin = 194 (range 13-150) B12 = 1046 (range 211-946) I am a little concerned after doing some online research... (0 replies)
... o M. Just got a saliva cortisol test done a few weeks ago, and the results were way elevated out of the reference ranges. ... (1 replies)
... I recently had a saliva cortisol test done by my naturopath and my results were a little strange, they came back sporadically high. ... (0 replies)

Associated Tags: acth, addisons, adrenal, cortisol, cushings, hypothyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!