It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 25 for high tsh addisons. (0.004 seconds)


... im extremely sensative to medicines. usually the "normal dosage" is way to high for me. ... (1 replies)
... I have Addisons over 26 years ,5 years ago I added Hypothyroidism to the list I take Cortisone Acetate 25mg for the Addisons and Synthroid 75 mcg for the Hypothyroidism and also going thru menopause. ... (0 replies)
... Im hypothyrid and I keep loosing weight to. Some people just loose weight rather than gain it and I have no idea why. I also have 2 friends who are hypo and they have lost weight to. (3 replies)

... I have been trying to figure out what is wrong with me for a while now and finally have a doctor who ran some labs. My symptoms are extreme fatigue, muscle and joint pain (especially my legs, starting around 5pm they just hurt from my thighs to my ankles), hair loss (I can see my scalp around my hairline, I used to have such thick hair), weight loss (I have lost about 20 lbs... (3 replies)
... pposed to be, my WBC and RBC were a few points higher then normal, my potassium was on the low normal and my calcium was on a few points away from being high. My TSH was 1.6 but on a whim she decided to test my PTH that came back as 7. ... (1 replies)
... my endo that much when she says everything is normal. I asked her about adrenal fatigue and she doesnt belive in it but says I am completely normal, I dont have addisons that it must be something else. Im also Hypothyroid but my TSH is within normal limits. ... (2 replies)
... mcg synthroid dose might be beneficial. I am glad that you are having no symptoms at your TSH level. At a TSH of 2, I was on death's door. To figure out exactly where you are and rule out lab error in that first TSH, you should have a complete thyroid panel recheck. ... (6 replies)
... Also had very low LH and FSH levels which came back with my high TSH level, T3 and T4 ok. ... (3 replies)
... When I had the pit problem, my skin did not show up so bad... but now I am dark but no means um, mexican. I am more spotty. But I know others with high ACTH and we all show it in different ways. It looks like your doc is looking in a book, at one pic, and deriving all his experience from that. ... (6 replies)
... When he was in emergency they checked his TSH level and it was 3.21. They did not check his T4 or T3 levels. ... (4 replies)
... I do not really see that I have a low TSH from the lab tests. The Cortisol appears excessively high. This seems out of character for my problems......... ... (0 replies)
... s Disease, pituitary issues, and resistance to thyroid hormone as potential problems since my FT4 was normal high and my TSH was a bit high relative to the FT4. ... (0 replies)
... With addisons you will need to learn to ask for what you want from the docs. ... (7 replies)
... I have addisons disease and today, due to my recent tests I have started to increase my hydrocortisone from 20 mg in the am since I was about 16. ... (3 replies)
... Hi I just have a question, what is the difference between an adrenal insufficiency and Addisons disease? ... (4 replies)
Adrenal crisis
Jun 2, 2006
... TIC! In the normal individual cortisol levels are seen to pulse. Low cortisol production in either the serum or the urine after ACTH stimulation is diagnostic of Addisons disease. ... (3 replies)
... Do addisons persons have function of the adrenal medulla? ... (17 replies)
... Any number before these parenthises that falls within this range is considered "normal", although you may be borderline high or borderline low, if so ASK about it! ... (5 replies)
... I had autoimmune thyroid disease since childhood and then had a thyroidectomy for thyroid cancer about 17 years ago. I was put on a high dose of synthroid and felt fine until my endocrinologist started reducing the Synthroid dose about 3 years ago to bring my TSH into normal range. ... (0 replies)
... My daughter has had thyroid tests repeated on many occasions now. The results have varied considerably. Over the past two years her TSH has ranged from 1.21 to 3.5. Her free T4 has been from 11.0 to 18. ... (22 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's disease, adrenal disease, blood pressure, cytomel, dexamethasone, florinef, hydrocortisone, insufficiency, levoxyl, potassium, synthroid, tacycardia, thyroxine, unithroid

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!