It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 11 of 11 for isocort side effects. (0.023 seconds)


... Can anyone who has tried Isocort let me know if there are any negative side effects. It seems that anything that I try...if there is an adverse reaction, I will have it. ... (4 replies)
... I have hashimotos thyroid disease with adrenal fatigue. I am on thyroid meds and just recently went from 15mg cortef to 25mg. I am also taking Isocort 12mg. I still have some shakiness and muscle fatigue, though I am so much better than when I was on Isocort alone. ... (1 replies)
... i have used isocort for about a year. i take 12 a day when i'm not sick and 24 a day when i'm sick. NEVER take it on an empty stomach. i got gastritis that way. very big mistake. ... (4 replies)

... He felt that Isocort would tend to elevate my BP, so he is not about to suggest it. ... (4 replies)
... Gently bumping this up and hoping that someone who has used Isocort will be able to shed some insight. Thanks so much. ... (4 replies)
Back Again
Jun 4, 2010
... Prednisone side effects have been awful. ... (0 replies)
... that gave more help than side effects. Of course, YMMV. ... (5 replies)
... It would be a really good idea to post your thyroid labs on the thyroid board. What many doctors think is "normal" is actaully "abnormal". You want to get TSH, Free T3 and Free T4 tests. My TSH was normal, but my FT3 and FT4 were low. As for the extracts, I tried Isocort, but got urgent diarrhea from it. Lots of people have success with it. You can take up to 8... (12 replies)
... Thanks so much for your sincere sharing. I really appreciate it. We are looking at other things contributing to my problems now. This whole search for wellness gets very involved. Best wishes to you, Sunny (4 replies)
... Would self treating with Isocort or glandulars help or make things worse? ... (2 replies)
... evere and antibody levels have not gotten below 3700 for the last two and a half years, she feels I should be taking 4 mg. per day of the Medrol. I read all the side effects of this medication and it scares me silly to think of taking it for the rest of my life. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!