It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 182 for low am cortisol level. (0.067 seconds)


... would be classed as low. my gp says its normal so isn,t botherd about the fact i have pa i am on monthly jabs but dont feel significantly any better, and am hypothyroid and am on thyroxine. ... (29 replies)
... would be classed as low. my gp says its normal so isn,t botherd about the fact i have pa i am on monthly jabs but dont feel significantly any better, and am hypothyroid and am on thyroxine. ... (29 replies)
... es out adrenal insufficiency. So someone please explain, if I start out in the AM with a serum blood cortisol of 11, and it has dropped to either below normal or low normal the rest of the day by way of saliva cortisol testing, and the ACTH rules out adrenal insufficiency, where does this leave me? ... (3 replies)

... I am going thru the same thing. Did you do the 4 in one day testing? ... (6 replies)
... My DHEA is low normal.. ... (31 replies)
... My cortisol in the AM is at 1.0, I know it is exceptionally low and he said that is why he put me on such a high amount of steroids..The afternoon is good but my night is also low. ... (29 replies)
... is 20 mg. Please go to www.nadf.us and look for the normal cortisol levels daily. the numbers you quoted look too low. ... (29 replies)
... severe adrenal fatigue and low DHEA, low estradiol, low progesterone, low testosterone, and a very low ratio of estradiol to progesterone. I knew things were wrong, but I am amazed at what a mess I am! ... (29 replies)
... Sounds to me like you should go to an ER if you can not get your doctor to take you seriously. My am cortisol level was within low normal range but I had NO responds to an adrenal stimulation test. The gp sent the results to an endocrinologist who said I was fine. ... (3 replies)
... midnight left to. I am hoping that my levels have come up from the spring, but I don't feel much better, so I don't know. ... (29 replies)
... not see what is really wrong so at least your doctor is seeing that you possibly have an issue with your diurnal rhythm. Another good test is at midnight, where cortisol should be at its lowest and some with Cushing's will be high. ... (29 replies)
... Morning should be significantly higher. If they are about the same, then the question is: are they both high or both low. Both high = Cushings, both low = Addison's, both moderate = needs more investigation. (29 replies)
... As for you AM cortisol level being kinda high..I really think that is norm.From what ive read its suppose to be high in the mornings and taper off as the day goes by... ... (2 replies)
... But the DHAS and Cortisol are the ones that are troubling me. My first DHAS test was Dec 12 and the result was 31. ... (0 replies)
... I have nearly all the symptoms of Addison's. I was surprised that my cortisol level came back within the normal range, sort of low but not o the bottom of the range. Does this rule out Addison's? ... (1 replies)
... It was a AM level that came back as 3.8. Yesterday I had a PM level drawn. ... (0 replies)
... Thank you so much for answering my question. I am at a loss on all of this. I do the stimulation test on Monday. ... (2 replies)
... I have Addison's and I never lost a lot of weight so yes it is possible... I have had two crisis and I do have the disease but no weight loss and I am not particularly thin either. ... (2 replies)
... issues, heart failure, kidney failure, not to mention accidents that could happen when you are hypoglycemic. Please be careful! The next time your BP gets that low and you are dazed and confused like you were, you seriously need to get yourself to the emergency room! Now that I have scared you to bits... ... (6 replies)
... made me beyond anxious. The 1st Dr. I went to for the debilitating fatigue he ran a bunch of blood tests and said that the only one he would pursue would be the cortisol because it was a little low...then went on to say it would probably come back normal and it was really expensive. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!