It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 32 for low cortisol insomnia. (0.011 seconds)


... up and took her to the local ER. They admitted her. Started her on TPN. Still no improvement...due to a slightly elevated Sed rate they decided to give her a low dose of steroids over a 5 day period. This is when we started seeing change! ... (7 replies)
... I am a 33 year old male. I ordered a home saliva "stress" test because of recurring fatigue, joint/muscle aches, anxiety, insomnia, lower libido. My cortisol is low-normal and DHEA well above normal. Could this be signs of adrenal fatigue (headed for Addison's), or more likely an adrenal tumor (or worse, cancer)? I am taking my results to a doctor, but I wanted to know... (3 replies)
... Adrenal insufficiency and hyperthyroid share a few symptoms. If your low cortisol is undertreated, then even 1 grain may cause hyper symptoms as the low cortisol is not enough to break down the T3 from the Armour, so the T3 can build up and cause hyper. ... (5 replies)

Insomnia?
Nov 21, 2003
... Hi Maggie I too have insomnia. The only time I sleep is when I am really exhausted and I still wake up tired and shakey. I haven't yet been diagnosed with Addisons but am going through all the tests. As I live in England the doctors and hospital tend to take their time. Keep a diary of how you are feeling at certain times of the day, and if you have any other symptons... (2 replies)
Insomnia?
Nov 18, 2003
... Can insomnia be a symptom of addison's or adreanal fatigue? ... (2 replies)
... I have never had an ACTH test. I have just had an 8am blood draw for a cortisol level. ... (8 replies)
Testosterone
Mar 24, 2008
... The low LH and FSH may be a pituitary problem. ... (6 replies)
Testosterone
Mar 21, 2008
... burning went away but the mental fog cleared as well as some good sleep.....I am just fishing but is it possible that a ufc of 11 is maybe too low for me even if it's with in range? ... (6 replies)
... I really don't know where to go with this, but I have been doing a lot of reading and my blood work and symptoms have pointed me in this direction. I appreciated your input, and will try not to be too wordy! In april 07 I went to the Dr because I had severe leg cramping, insomnia, Gerd and headaches so he tested me for thyroid: TSH .12 (0.34 – 5.60) Thyroxine free .7 (.6... (1 replies)
... Still not on anything for it. At end of October started having severe dizzy spells, low bp, low heart rate, insomnia, severe exhaustion. Ignored it even though I have come close to blacking out several times. ... (4 replies)
... I have had insomnia for 41 years and now I can go right to sleep for the last year or so. ... (2 replies)
... This all is SO confusing. I have been dx'd with adrenal "burnout" or adrenal failure as my doc calls it. He says I don't have Addison's because I don't have adrenal antibodies. Dr. says it's pituitary related. Others with adrenal insufficiency have said their dose of 10-12 hydrocortison is way too low. I'm on 37.5 or cortisone acetate (equal to 25 <0r 30?> Cortef) and... (1 replies)
... especially in the neck and shoulders. HOwever one of my main problems is really bad chronic insomnia. I haven't seen much research indicating this is due to low cortisol. But you indicated that yours was helped by the adrenal glandulars. ... (0 replies)
Addisons & Tb
Mar 24, 2012
... Hello, i've been realy ill for 3ys in May, initialy i thought i'd caught Swine Flu (ive posted on that board til now) however further research & family history show me it's Tuberculosis (mum had it & strong family history) Nhs refuse to test 4 that but do feel i've Addison's, i'm awaiting my 1st endo apt, off work sick indefinetly & just joining ur board now. I'm a big... (0 replies)
... Hello All, Well I have been on the hunt for a diagnosis or an answer to the reason I feel absolutely miserable. And so far on paper the Doc says I am great! But, here are my symptoms Chronic diarrhea and cramping (symptoms like ibs) Fatigue/Tiredness Weakness Insomnia (very bad) Anxiety Extreme mood swings(craziness) (1 replies)
... een pretty sick for about 4yrs, but in the lasts year and half very sick. 2 months ago I was admitted into the hospital with fatigue, diarrhea, vomiting, nausea, low blood pressure, heart palpitations, and body ache. I was extremely sick. ... (0 replies)
... low albumin, very low Carnitine, low carbon dioxide and BUN, low potassium. ... (3 replies)
... Hey, I just joined today. I have had a problem with low bp for a year now. It doesn't stay low all the time. The first 6 months, I noticed I had a problem it was just sometimes. Beginning in Feb of 2008, I had to go to the ER. I could barely stand. ... (9 replies)
... I love salt.. REALLY love salt. I was going low salt.. but NO salt. ... (12 replies)
... is a nutrionist and pharmacist. She saw the results of all of my tests and said I definatly have adrenal fatigue. We have spoken for hours over the past week. My cortisol result was 7 at 10am. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's disease, addison's tuberculosis, ambien, auto immune disease, cortisol, ddavp, florinef, prednisone, synthroid, weight loss

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!