It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 1 - 20 of 246 for saliva test results. (0.090 seconds)


... i would appreciate your prayers for nov. 26 as my poor memory, concentration makes it hard at doc appointments. im bringing a file full of stuff including my saliva test results so i dont have to rely too much on my memory. ... (15 replies)
... According to the chart that came along with the saliva test results, it looks like I hardly have any circadian rhythm at all. Its almost a flat line. ... (4 replies)
... I've just got my saliva test results back and I would really appreciate some help understanding them before I see the doctor next week. ... (3 replies)

... Hi! Could someone help me in interpreting my saliva test results (Genova Diagnostics)? The results: 7AM-9AM 1.23 11AM-1PM 0.45 3PM-5PM 0.23 10PM-12AM 0.11 The DHEA level is out of range (too high) and so the ratio cant be calculated. (1 replies)
... Here are my test results for saliva cortisol with diagnos-techs 7-8am 8 depressed (range 13-24nm) 11-noon 2 depressed (range 5-10nm) 4-5pm 3 normal (range 3-8nm) 11-midn 5 elevated (range 1-4nm) cortisol burden 18 (range 23-42) dhea 8 normal (range3-10 ng/ml) (1 replies)
... This new osteopathic doc doesn't put a lot of faith in my saliva test. ... (15 replies)
... ly instead. things got worse when she decreased the synthroid in june and worse still when i went off the glandular adrenal in august for almost 2 weeks to do my saliva test. since then, even tho im back on the supplement...and doubled it too...i cant even go for 15 to 30 minute walks anymore. ... (15 replies)
... I did this saliva test on my own as my nurse pract. doesn't acknowledge my adrenal problem and won't refer me to anyone anymore. ... (15 replies)
... I am hypothyroid and have been on Adrenals glandular supplements for 3 years to help with what my naturopath diagnosed as adrenal fatigue. The glandular supplements don,t seem to be sufficient and feel i should be on cortef, but can't get my doc to understand.:( So i ordered this saliva test from the net and these are the results: Cortisol 8 am 0.55 (0.27 to 1.18)... (15 replies)
... hour cortisol saliva test back in May. ... (4 replies)
... Hi. I am a 48-year-old woman experiencing fatigue and weight gain. Went to see a nutritionist and here are the results of my cortisol saliva test: Morning: 4.9 (3.7 - 9.5) Noon: 1.5 (1.2 - 3.0) Evening: .9 (0.6 - 1.9) Night: .2 (.4 - 1.0) DHEAS: 4.7 (2-23 - Age-dependent) Everything came back in the "normal" range, except for the cortisol reading at... (0 replies)
... I received the very same recommendation from my saliva test and wondered if you found how one an implement the morning cortisol augmentation or 11 Beta HSD inhibitors, as in licorice. ... (3 replies)
... (3 replies)
... up. We'll see what she thinks about my test results. ... (4 replies)
... Thanks Chris, To refresh, the results of my Cortisol am and pm saliva test were: My Cortisol am was 16.10 with a normal range of 13-23 My Cortsiol pm was 1.10 with a normal range of 1-3 (11 replies)
... Hi, I hope you all can help me with my test results. I was finally diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis last summer. I can't tolerate levothyroxine, but I'm doing much better with Armour thyroid. ... (3 replies)
... I got the results of my Cortisol am and pm saliva test. ... (11 replies)
... h just yet.....I went to the urologic onocologist for my second opinion. He said he was going to have his radiologist read my CT and US films. I also took him my saliva test results and all my other labs that I have had done. He consulted with an endo on this, and the endo said to have me do a alpha hydroxy progesterone test. ... (7 replies)
... Thanks, ChrisJ and others who responded to my earlier emails when I was trying to find a dr to order some tests for adrenal insufficiency. Finally received the results of the 24 hr saliva test, and here they are: 7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m. 10 (range 13-24) 11:00a.m.-12:00p.m. 7 ( 5-10) 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. 5 ( 3-8 )... (3 replies)
... ACTH test, drawing the baseline, then 30min, then again at 60min. When I had the standard ACTH test done, I felt unusually calm and pretty darn good during the wait. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!