It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I am 33. Single and having acid reflux for four years this year and been on different PPIs on and off. For the same reason I have been on a very strict diet not eating any fruit but bannana, no juice, no vegetables and I have never been a fan of meat so I ate very little meat too. Due to that I lost 5 kilogram of my weight and went down to 42. I am 160cm. So I am very thin. 5 months ago I suddenly had an episode of blood pressure dropping, stomach cramps, vomitting and went to ER. I was said it was because of hot weather. I had tiredness, irritability and heart palpitations after that. But I put it all on my acid reflux and just took more PPI. I saw two two enternists and a Cardiologist and several GPs. All saying I had no issue with my heart or stomach. 'You are just too weak and start to eat and gain weight' Till finally two months ago I passed out several times because of low blood pressure and each time doctors told me it was anxiety sending me to a psychologist. She had me do complete blood test and it turned out I was severely anemic with Ferittin of 13/20 and low HG and HC. My viatmin B12 was 139 with normal range from 190-1000 with low vitamin D of 11.5 with normal range from 30. I was on 100mg Ferrus sulphate for two weeks. But I couldn't tolerate it due to my gut problem. So I started having Feramax 100 one a day that gave me intense nausea. I kept having it for 4 weeks and during this 6 weeks I had my periods twice too. Having my second blood work my Hg and Hc back to the very end of normal and my ferittin to a 16 so still low. My B12 back to normal with injections. About 4 weeks ago I started Easy iron 28mg once a day. It's gentle on my stomach but I still have no energy, weekness in legs, sometimes shoulders and arms, headache and can't walk and stand for more than 10 mins. I pass out after my periods at least once. Haven't done my new blood work yet. But from what I feel I don't think my levels have gone up significantly. Has anyone tried Easy iron 28mg? How long it takes for the levels to raise with it and all symptoms to go away? I don't feel like myself at all and am so weak.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!