It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I have been dealing with strange symptoms (very tired all the time, episodes of extreme exhaustion, dizzy/light headed, eye pressure feeling w/ blurriness, ringing in the ears, strange twitches, no sex drive, chest pressure, dull headaches, balance issues, body aches and pains, night sweats and hot flashes, diarrhea with bouts of constipation, stuffy/popping ears, heart palpatations, depression and anxiety/depression, memory and concentration are gone, confused with difficulty making desisions). I decided to go visit a endo dr. after seeing a cardiologist & gastro. The cardiologist found PVCs (palpitations - otherwise, healthy heart) Gastro found GERD & berretts and put me on nexium (been on it 2 years). Well 2 months ago the symptoms above got a lot worse, so in comes the endocrinologist and blood test after blood test.

My blood test came back:

testosterone - total: 222 ng/dl
testosterone - free 47.9 pg/mL

FSH - 2.9 miu/ml
LH 4.8 miu/ml
prolactin 9.3 ng/ml
t-4 free 1.8 ng/dl
tsh (3rd gen) 1.52 miu/L

triglycerides 210
HDL 46
VLDL 42
LDL 153

B12 - 262 pg/ml
folate21 ng/ml
Vitamin D 25-OH Total - 29 ng/ml
Vitamin D 25-OH D3 - 29 ng/ml
Vitamin D 25-OH D2 - <4 ng/ml

I feel like a old man with nothing but a health mess and I am only 32
The dr. wants to start vitamin d now and do more b12 testing. My question is why the low T and Low vitamin levels. Are they connected?
I'm not sure if the low t is associated with low b12 but I do know that 262 is a low b12 number and could cause the symptoms that you discribed. It can make you feel bad/tired/run down in general. My dr. said that they normally like a range of 600 with 800 being the target number. So as you can see with those numbers you are low in the b12 area. My understanding is that the low b12 comes from the stomach not being able to digest the b12 in food which can be caused by alot of factors, which is probley why the dr. wants to run some more test. Did the dr. recommend giving you shots of b12 or at the least sublingal b12 tablets to help start getting your number up? As the longer you go without any thing the faster it seems that the b12 levels drop. I lost 100 points in a 3 week time period between waiting for my blood test and being out of town so I could not get my shots started right away. After my first shot I felt so much better I had 6 shot is a month, along with my b12 tablets, now 6 weeks later I am waiting for my lab test to see if I need more shots and how quickly my b12 level is going up.

Sorry I'm not sure how the testosterone ties in to the b12 being a female I would not have any information on that. Hope you get some answers as low 12 can really make you feel bad and wounder all types of things.

Good Luck and God Bless You





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!