It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi mom2,

I am going through the exact same thing too wondering what to do next. The doctor described it as "borderline" anemia with labs in December as:
HGB: 12 (12-16)
HCT: 35.4 (37-17)
MCV: 81.9 (83-101)
MCH: 26.9 (27-34)
RDW: 15.5 (12.1-14)

A month later, everything had gone a little lower except for RDW which went higher. Also, in addition, my ferritin was 9 (11-306) and iron was 42 (28-170). TIBC and Transferrin was normal but on the higher end. This is when I started having terrible symptoms of anemia such as exhaustion, dizzyness, heart palpitations etc. and also had two infections that required antibiotics (sinus then throat) and I haven't even had the slightest cold in about four years. In doing my research, these labs are indicative of long-term blood loss. Since I am post menopausal and have never been anemic before this has me concerned. And I like to eat so it's not from that!

Additionally, for the past four years, all blood labs have decreased every year except for WBC which have increased and the RDW has stayed about the same.

My doc at first suggested a colonoscopy and endoscopy then recanted and suggested that I just try iron pills first since I had a colonsocopy only a year and a half ago where they removed a noncancerous polyp. She insisted that my blood labs were not so low that I should be having these symptoms since there were "borderline". However, I will admit that the iron made me feel better. I am now waiting for my third set of labs to come back to see how they are but I still feel uncomfortable not knowing why I became anemic out of the blue like that.

Sorry to steal your thread but based on my experiences, if I were you, I would start by taking the iron pills definitely! With 5 kids, you can't afford to be tired. Being anemic also made me foggy in the brain and you can't have that when you are helping with homework. Also, have you or the doctors considered an endoscopy? If nothing else, just to rule out any stomach bleeding. And just because you "are child bearing age", doesn't mean you should be anemic, especially if the monthly visit doesn't overstay it's welcome. LOL.

I am doing the wait and see approach too and I don't like it. When I get my labs back, I will discuss further with the doctor about finding out WHY this suddenly happened whether or not my labs are "normal".

Best wishes. I hope your stomach pain gets better very soon and I hope you figure out your anemia issue. But I'll mention again that you don't want it to get any worse. It sucks being tired all the time.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!