It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 81 - 100 of 195 for 9 3 iron level. (0.018 seconds)


... My blood was recently tested. The results were a feratin level of 3.2 and an iron of 24. My hemoglobin was 11. ... (0 replies)
Short breathing
Aug 30, 2012
... i am male 32yr sometime but not alot i feel short breathing ( in rest & more after any work done )+ uvulitis , someone told me that this can be anemia so i made a CBC + IRON Blood tests and results was as shown: 29/8/2012 Haemoglobin 13.9 g/dl Haematocrit 40.6% Red Cell Count 4.7 M/cmm Red Cell indices MCV 85.7 FL (1 replies)
... I got my blood results back in the mail today. My hemoglobin is 9.2 , which is anemia. And my Ferritin level is 8, which is low. My Ferritin was 15 in december 2011. ... (10 replies)

... I take my iron with vitamin C and at night being as it makes my stomach hurt a lot. I had one doctor say take it two times a day but my regular doctor said once a day. ... (5 replies)
... I'm a 53 year old Male diabetic for 4 years undercontrol with Byetta and pills...I have been giving blood for about 2 years now over 1.5 gallons and my iron level has always been acceptable to the Red Cross... ... (2 replies)
... omg, all my life I was an ice cube fanatic, I spent hours and hours eating ice cubes and were always looking for more I remember. :dizzy: back then, I didn't know this was an anemia symptom, I just love to bite those ice cube :jester: I spent more than 10 years eating ice cube (like 3 glasses full a day) on daily basis. I had use before some iron pills (2 daily maybe) and my... (6 replies)
... I go thru a bag of ice in about a week....I fill up a 24oz cup 2x a day.. My ferritin at last check was 3. (hemoglobin 7.9, Hematocrit 27%) My doc has me on iron supplements (ferrous sulfate 65mg) 3x a day with Vit C. In addition I am taking chloropyll which is suppose to aid the movement of oxygen thru your blood. She refused to send me to a hematologist (said my anemia... (6 replies)
... I am new to the site and my Iron level is 9. I am tired and sleepy all the time plus I cant stop craving ice. I don't like the Iron pills 3 x's a day the doctor RX because they are very hard on my stomache. I went to the Whole Food Store and got a bottle of Mega Food Blood Builder. ... (0 replies)
... i was at my gi dr's office and told them what i was feeling. they said it was fine. just to rest this week end. i go back to work tomorrow after being out for 3 weeks. does anyone know if this is going to go away. they said it was because my hemo had to come up. or does anyone have any advice on what i can do. ... (0 replies)
... I last posted on here in 2007 when i had my iron levels checked they were 10.3 Hb and 2.8 serum ferritin i took ferrus sulphate fopr a few months and began to feel much better again. ... (78 replies)
... normal" because how could one person with 29 times the iron level of the other both be normal? ... (4 replies)
... I saw the doctor on Monday. it has been 7 weeks since I've been taking the polyiron 150 3 times daily. I'm not sure how I'm doing. She is running the regular blood tests associated with an annual physical. ... (8 replies)
... Ferritin level of 21. I'm aware from reading other posts on these boards that my ferritin is low. However I am wondering what type of iron supplementation is best, and when to take it for best absorption? ... (2 replies)
... had about 14 blood transfusions and many, many tests, including bone marrow biopsies. But it was still a mystery, they ruled out a thymoma and parvo virus. My iron level was fine. ... (13 replies)
I was 9.5
Feb 1, 2008
... is moderately anemic. Remember that anemia is a symptom of something else going on in your body not a disease in itself. It IS very good that you responded to iron supplements as well as you did. Now you are at an optimal level which is even better. ... (4 replies)
... hemoglobin is 9.3. Could anyone tell me what the hemoglobin level is and if that is very low or not. ... (1 replies)
... The doctor used a term "malabsorbtion" which I assume I may not be absorbing iron except the medication did raise my level. ... (12 replies)
... My numbers are the same as yours. I had heavy periods last year that would last 3 weeks, then no bleeding for 6 weeks, then heavy again on and off for 9 months. I had an ablation in November that took care of the bleeding but it's since then that I've become anemic. ... (15 replies)
... Also my ferritin last year was 8, then 9 months later was down to 5, have just had ion suppliments for a month and it went to 30, am off iron now and will have it rechecked in 3 months. ... (1 replies)
... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemic, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, low iron

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!