It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi, I'm new to this board. I'd appreciate any feedback on my labs. These were done during a regular physical exam and my regular dr. said I was definitely anemic, but she never did do an iron panel. After thinking back on my symptoms, I had several..headaches, tinnitus, fatigue, rapid heartrate with exertion, and shortness of breath with exertion. Three weeks ago I was started on iron supplements. Here are my abnormals or near low normals from 3 weeks ago:

RBC 5.45 (4.00-5.36)
Hgb 12.5 (12-16)
MCV 74 (81-98)
MCHC 30.9 (31.2-35.2)
RDW 24.2 (11.0-14.5)
anisocytosis present
hypchromasia present
ovalocytes present


She determined that my anemia was due to menorrhagia and I then made an appt. with a GYN.

The GYN looked at these labs and said this is NOT anemia. She then ordered an iron panel, which she said was normal:

Iron 142
TIBC 356
Ferritin 14

She called today and again said this is not anemia, but some other blood issue must be going on. She mentioned thalassemia and suggested that my regular dr. refer me to a hematologist. I am so frustrated and confused. I can't see my regular dr. until Mon. but I'm thinking it's still anemia?? Any feedback will be greatly appreciated!!:)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!