It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23Showing 1 - 20 of 456 for after iron infusion. (0.034 seconds)


... My wife has had two iron infusions over the last year or so. Injectafer was the brand name. ... (1 replies)
... I had an iron infusion, injectafer, 8 weeks ago. I was diagnosed with iron deficient anemia. My ferritin was 7 and all of my other labs were abnormal regarding iron. ... (0 replies)
... I'm 10 days post iron infusion and still feeling exhausted. A few months ago my ferritin was at 4 and after 2.5 months of being on oral iron it went up to 8. I was referred to a hematologist who gave me an iron infusion. I thought I would be feeling much more energized by now. ... (1 replies)

... Hiya, i got given 2 blood transfusions the other day and an iron infusion as my hemoglobin was at 5 and serum iron at 1. I just wondered if anyone else has had such pain after a iron infusion? ... (0 replies)
... Had appt with hematologist yesterday after my iron infusion 3 weeks ago. ... (1 replies)
... :wave: Hi Dear Freinds I am finally back on the site BUT have some new issues regarding iron infusion side effects & non absorbtion. I still go weelky for these treatments as I can only take 1/5 the dose at a visit & get very ill with side effects for 3-4 days after & had to be hosptalized a few times at first-when given the larger dose thus the change. I have been doing... (1 replies)
... I had my first infusion 5 days ago. ... (0 replies)
Iron Infusion
Sep 26, 2016
... I'm here to share with you how my first iron infusion experience went as I also used Google to grab some information on how the procedure would be and what side effects I could have. ... (0 replies)
... Hi beach mom. I don't know if u will get this reply to your post or not. I don't really see an area to post my reply in, except in the same box u posted ur message. Anyway I was just wondering how u were doing. I also wanted to say, IF the Benadryl was an IV administration, it could be kind of normal to feel weird. Slightly itchy all over. Even in your throat. I know... (1 replies)
... Tuesday went in for for first iron infusion . Could not find a vein so they set me up to receive a picc line the following morning. ... (1 replies)
... At the beginning of the month, I had an iron infusion with a second one repeated the next week. My iron deficiency anemia is caused by absorption issues as a result of my acid reflux treatments. ... (4 replies)
... The reason I ask is because I've been getting iv iron for a few years now and almost always I am scheduled for 8 sessions, once a week, for 8 consecutive weeks. ... (1 replies)
Iron Infusion
Jun 11, 2014
... I had my first iron infusion a couple of days ago with no problems after a test. However, I am due 11 more over 3 months. The thing that troubles me is that I had just finished a steroid pack for another problem. ... (0 replies)
... Hi, I am new here and just had my first iron infusion 2 days ago. My feet are hurting along with all over body pain in bones and joints. The bottoms of my feet hurt and it's difficult to walk. ... (1 replies)
... I recall looking at the calendar the 1st day I felt better and it was exactly 1 month after the infusion. My numbers were much lower than yours so hopefully it won't take as long for you! ... (10 replies)
... s and you also know this number takes FOREVER to go up. I am at a 62 and my OB wants me to continue iron for another year. This is just not ok. Is there anyway you can get a 2nd opinion? ... (1 replies)
... Your ferritin went down after iron supplementation and iron rich foods that you consumed for 4 months so I'd ask about iron infusions for sure. Wouldn't hurt to ask. I think your doc might even suggest it. I'm surprised they made you wait 4 months before having your levels rechecked. ... (1 replies)
... one for the next few weeks, I am worried about being so tired since I am flying to DR on Tuesday Dec 25, not sure how I will feel on my vacation, kind of worried after reading some of the post here. Due to my anemia I have developed PICA, I would eat at least two cups of uncooked brown rice, and it is so satisfying to me. ... (22 replies)
... not knowing any other health issues you may have, your age etc., it's difficult to help you out to a extent. I will say having your Iron stores or Feeritin levels that low, is not going to help you raise your hemoglobin what so ever at all! ... (4 replies)
... not knowing any other health issues you may have, your age etc., it's difficult to help you out to a extent. I will say having your Iron stores or Feeritin levels that low, is not going to help you raise your hemoglobin what so ever at all! ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, bone pain, ferritin levels, infusions, iron infusion, iron loss, joint pain, severe anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!