It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25Showing 1 - 20 of 494 for anemia 8 5. (0.173 seconds)


... What kind of anemia does this look like? ... (9 replies)
... I was recently diagnosed with anemia. I have listed my test results. I don't know if anyone can interpret them to tell me what type of anemia it might be or if its just Iron Deficiency. I am concerned about taking supplements and wondering when doctors usually allow you to do infusions. ... (4 replies)
... It's been about 5 weeks since my Venofer infusions (5 infusions over the course of 1 week). I felt pretty good 1-2 weeks after the infusions were over and since then it's been going downhill. I'm getting dizzy when standing up and feel fatigued all the time again. I had my labs done a week ago and here are the numbers (number is "" is the before): Iron "46" to 111... (9 replies)

... I had an ablation 1 yr ago June due to moderate anemia 8.5 hgb and a 2 ferritin. I can happily report that this is one of the best things that I have done for myself. ... (6 replies)
... Thanks again for your quick replies. Still waiting for the iron test. I've had two CBCs in a week and both had the same result as far as pattern, but the RBC HGB all HCT went a little lower (the second set of results is the one I originally posted about), and the platelets higher (but not out of control). These are what the first results showed: WBC: 4.9 (3.8-10.8)... (7 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.334 year old Mother of 3 Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)I didnt see the attachment so i am doing it again. (If it doesnt attach then I guess I cant upload a PDF) Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)Okay. ( I posted it again with the corrections and I posted the... (0 replies)
New to anemia
May 16, 2011
... I'm somewhat new to this world of anemia. We've been doing labs for close to a year, but my doctor is just now suggesting moving on from oral supplements to getting checked out by a GI doctor as well as needing to speak to my GYN. I am a 27 y/o female, mother of one (aged 3yrs 7months). I take synthroid 88mcg for Hashimoto's, 1,000mg bid of metformin for PCOS, 800mg of... (6 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)
... First off, I am being treated for Severe Vitamin D Deficiency. But I am still feeling sick... tons of joint pain, muscle aches, fatigue. My endo just did some lab testing and here are the findings: Iron 29 (35 - 180 ug/dL) Iron Binding Cap 386 (240 - 430 ug/dL) Iron Saturation Index 8 (15 - 46 %) Ferritin 12 (10 - 120 ng/mL) (5 replies)
... hinking and rereading your posts. I am not a doctor, as you know, but I will share the few things that come to my mind when reading your post. It has taken you 5 months to get to borderline anemia. ... (8 replies)
... (3 replies)
... I don't know. Iron supplements are not created equal some supplements are better than others for the GI tract. It sounds like you are on a good one. You never take iron supplements (especially males) unless they are prescribed by a doctor. They would tell you how much to take for your own need. You should not take the pills all at once, you would absorb much more if they... (1 replies)
... Thanks for your reply... I was wondering did you feel better a few days after taking iron pills? I've been taking them for 2 days now but still feel weak. (5 replies)
... tatsu15--I also had muscle weakness, but not everyone experiences this. They started thinking that I had MS because of all of my symptoms together. Thank goodness that was not the case. I couldn't walk further than to the front of my house to look out the window for months. My legs got the worst when on my period because of the blood loss, this is when my legs actually... (5 replies)
Anemia
Nov 29, 2008
... I have GERD also and took Nexium for 8 years. The Nexium doesn't work for me anymore so I now take Zegerid that workS very, very, well. ... (8 replies)
Anemia
Nov 27, 2008
... not clear enough. Although it is not as bad as it could be, it is not good!! Some people come on here and are very scared, don't know what the severity of there anemia is so I tell them exactly. Anemia symptoms DO NOT always correlate with the HGB value. ... (8 replies)
Anemia
Nov 18, 2008
... melanieschutt23--Is that 8.7, what is your lab range? What is your Ferritin level. You should also get copies of your labs for referencing. To answer your questions, 8-10 is a grad 2 level considered ~moderate~ anemia just below mild anemia. It is low and not a good thing; but not as bad as it could be, it is not serious/severe or life threatening at this stage,... (8 replies)
... t my ferritin up as a cake walk. I'm really sorry that you are having such difficult times. I cannot imagine what you are going through. I know I was ill with anemia 8.5 hgb and 2 ferritin for a year and was unable to even go out to a store and that was bad enough. ... (11 replies)
... Thanks for your post. I was curious about the type of chronic anemia that you had. I too would have chronic anemia if it weren't for my doc saying that I am married to iron supplements. ... (10 replies)
... to the iron deficiency. The anemia was from a stomach inflammation from H. Pylori. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, iron, iron infusion, low blood, venofer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!