It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 44 for anemia and mono. (0.005 seconds)


Anemia from Mono
Jan 2, 2001
... Hey, just wanted to warn the girls out there who are thin and who have had mono. I had mono a month ago, and from the mono, I developed anemia. ... (1 replies)
... First off, your hemoglobin and red blood cell count are DEFINITELY low. Your doctor should have put you on iron supplements 3 times a day to start building up your counts. ... (4 replies)
... Ugh, I feel for you! Its so disheartening when they keep finding nothing...and especially when they do find something, like your possible low iron and tell you its not that. So you are back to square one! So sorry you are going though this! I am too! you are in good company! ... (14 replies)

... I was wondering if anyone else has seen this with their lab results and if so what it could mean. ... (0 replies)
... I'm 38 years old and have been dx'd with numerous disorders and illnesses over the past ten years. What it has all culminated in is Lyme Disease, and unfortunately for me it seems I've had it long enough that it's chronic. ... (0 replies)
... They checked him for mono early on, and he tested positive. So we thought he was having a bad bout of mono. ... (3 replies)
Do i have anemia?
Jan 14, 2009
... anemia in an 18 year old male is fairly uncommon, and unfortunately so many of the symptoms can be related to so many different things it can be hard to say. ... (3 replies)
... I posted earlier with the question about mono and link to anemia. The doctor seemed concerned 2 weeks ago my rbc was 2.2 and my hemoglobin was 8. Well I had CBC two days ago and they said my anemia was resolving itself but did not give me my numbers. ... (4 replies)
... Yes it could be anemia, it also could be a variety of other vitamin deficiencies since most of the fat soluable vitamins are dependent on fats to work properly. Vitamin K deficiency will cause easy bruising. Females who are menstruating will often be low on this vitamin. But, if you are able to you need to get a blood clotting time test which lets the doctors know if your... (1 replies)
... Does anemia have an underlying cause all the time? ... (2 replies)
... ur in lupus, which can cause terrible fatigue, iron deficiency anemia, low B12 low Vit D. I would ask your Dr to check a sed rate, CRP for inflammation, ANA, RA, and follow up on any elevated results with a rheumatologist. Mono infections in past can trigger lupus to develop later in susceptible people. ... (14 replies)
... Hi, I am new to this site and I have been recently diagnosed with anemia. I have other health issues but this has really affected me lately. ... (3 replies)
... Your three small children could be a clue. If you became anemic while pregnant each time and did not recover between pregnancies, you may just have exhausted your ability to make new blood cells. ... (4 replies)
... mal' range, but he may have higher ranges before. Also if he's been dehydrated, that can produce a 'false' high... I had this happen once, had a test on a Friday and was 40...then the next night I had to go to the ER and it was 32...all because I was actually better hydrated the night in the ER. ... (3 replies)
... I have been reading the threads and could really use your wise thoughts! I have never had any abnormal blood tests in my life and I'm now 48. ... (1 replies)
... ts are a little on the high side but I don't think that is of any significance here. Sometimes this just happens. My friend's are always a bit on the low side and always have been and they aren't concerned about it. You aren't drastically out of the normal range. ... (15 replies)
... Well, my thyroid levels were fine and I'm negative for mono. I have an appointment with a hemotologist next Tuesday, so we'll see what he says about my situation. ... (7 replies)
... often feel dizzy and feel like i am going to faint as everything goes black but i am still consious. I have had blood tests for other things like mono but nothing was ever said about anemia. i also do not eat red meat if this is important. Does any of this sound like i could be anemic? ... (1 replies)
... From my understanding a normal RBC for Women is 4.2 to 5.4 million/uL Anemia can be serious if left untreated, "please" consult with your doctor before doing anything. NovaFerrum is a good prescription iron that you may want to consult with your doctor about. A good physician will guide you on what you need to know. All the best. (2 replies)
... ist too..but it was just because if one of those numbers is low the other one is too high or the other way around...the oncologist didn't seem concerned about it and said that the numbers would be right again once the anemia was under control. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!