It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 57 for anemia and swelling. (0.118 seconds)


... I'm female, ages 39. FIVE weeks ago I developed chickenpox. This started off with flu like symptoms, headaches, fever, aches and pains and tiredness with the onset of the spots two days afterwards. It was at this time that I first noticed a swelling on my thyroid. ... (1 replies)
... I have been diagnosed with anemia this summer from heavy menstral bleeding. My hemoglobin was an 8.3. I have been taking slow Fe and my last test a month later was 9.9. I have an MCH of 23. ... (1 replies)
... Hi I had a gastric by pass in 1998. I am also severely anemic with my Ferritin level less than 4 and hemaglobin has been down as low as 7. My white blood counts have started to fall now and I too am tired. My weight loss has been extremely good. ... (28 replies)

... about 4 years ago I developed pernicious anemia and have been on B12 injections since that time. This past summer I started having fatigue, swelling in my lower legs, hunger and weight gain. Finally I was diagnosed with iron defiency anemia. ... (28 replies)
... I'm in treatment now for acute anemia, and yes, acne has been a very persistent problem. Also very painful and deep under the skin. ... (2 replies)
... Hi Kidzplaypt! I know it has been almost 2 years since you have posted this but I found it when I was researching ankle swelling and iron deficiency anemia and it seriously sounded like I wrote it--like everything about your post, verbatim, is me. I am wondering if the iron supplement and creation of new red blood cells took away the pitted edema and ankle/foot swelling.... (2 replies)
... bone marrow biopsy, etc and all have been ok. I had a couple of small intestinal polyps which were removed, but the anemia has persisted. I am currently being tested for genetic abnormalities to see if that is the cause. ... (4 replies)
... What is the cause of your anemia, and what treatment are you on for it? ... (4 replies)
... I had chicken pox when I was 32. I had one of the worst cases the er doc had ever seen. I was covered in blisters and I was in so much pain I couldn't walk. ... (1 replies)
... Unfortunately, I haven't had an absence of a period. Just the opposite in fact. I also don't have swelling of my feet or hands, but I have gained weight. I don't know if oral iron can do that to you or just the stress eating of the whole situation. ... (3 replies)
... Last year about this time I was way low Iron, Hgb and Creat. I had alot of extra swelling. ... (1 replies)
... I have had some setbacks and am likely headed for another blood transfusion. ... (1 replies)
... to everyone! I am anemic with a ferritin of 5. Hemoglobin on the lower range, but not blood transfussion worthy yet. Anyhow, had my Venofer infusion yesterday and all did not go well. I will try not to bore you with the details, but the IV was fine until the Venofer started then my arm got so sore and that continued. ... (0 replies)
... I know and have read sometimes swelling can be a symptom of anemia. I did have it off and on in my feet and always wondered why it was happening. I haven't had it much anymore and when I did it didn't happen often. ... (2 replies)
... I, too, get swollen ankles when my hemoglobin and crit get very low. ... (4 replies)
... within 'normal range' then most doctors will not test any further. I only know this through reading the thyroid board. I move between this board, Fibro, Lupus and Thyroid to find out information. It's like a total minefield. ... (5 replies)
... Hi Shelly, thank you for raising this problem! Yes, I can totally relate to what you are saying and I have no answers unfortunately! ... (5 replies)
... I am currently on disability due to a combination of Mitral Valve Prolapse and Severe Anemia. ... (4 replies)
... rapid heart rate for a little while, whilst being hospitalised recently for suspected food poisoning...hospital said I had to have a consultation for an ablation and put me on Metroprolol,it nearly killed me. Went to see my own DR as side effects were so bad and he took me off pills. ... (6 replies)
... Swelling of the feet and legs is called edema, and can be caused by a number of things. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: acne, anemia, iron deficiency

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!