It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 1 - 20 of 269 for anemia b12 shots. (0.006 seconds)


... igh glucose drink her reading was 61. The hemoglobin level caused great alarm. We went to the ER and the test was confirmed hemoglobin at 6.6. Doc prescribed 3 B12 shots and iron pills and follow up blood work the next day. Well we weren't going to stay in the country for a transfusion. ... (2 replies)
... and they also give you a B12 njection.Then you collect All your urine for a 24 hour period and bring it back to be tested to ee how well you absorbed the B12. ... (3 replies)
... l is not great but if you are only having one shot per month it is not really enough I am surprised your doc has not given more the usual protocol for pernacious anemia is as follows.....1 injection of 1000mcg per day for a week then 1 per week for 4 weeks then 1 per month ending up at 1 every 3 months for life.... ... (3 replies)

... There's a few different ways you can get a pernicous anemia. You can not be eating it - vegan, not releasing intrinsic factor which sucks it in, or not be absorbing it. I'm guessing the testing that needs to be done to figure out which category you fall into, is better suited for a hematologist. I'm sure there's other ways you can aquire a pern.anemia. (3 replies)
... Hi and thanks for reading my posting. I was recently diagnosed with Pernicious Anemia and since have been going for B12 injections. My doc has me doing the shots once a month. I have been going each month for the past 6 months. ... (3 replies)
... I have hemolytic anemia, and so that affects my B12 levels. They didn't know my B12 was low for awhile. My symptoms mirrored yours, but the worst ones for me were the muscle jerks, tingling, mood swings and sleep disturbances. ... (5 replies)
B12 shots??
Oct 28, 2005
... I get my blood drawn every 6 months or so because I am a weight loss surgery patient and the last time they noticed my iron and B12 were very low. I finally just got around to getting a B12 injection a couple weeks ago and I could tell a difference within a couple days! ... (9 replies)
Battling anemia
Oct 5, 2016
... I had the same gastric bypass in 03. battled anemia since then, have had the lowest levels my specalist has seen. If you can find an aggressive doctor to start infussions that would be great. ... (3 replies)
... was mistaken about having the ferritin checked. So, while I am slightly anemic, and my iron is just in the range of normal, my doctor and I both think that the anemia is not causing these symptoms. ... (14 replies)
... that is inline with trying to correct the anemia as rapidly as possible once this diagnosis has been made. ... (5 replies)
... symptoms with a B12 level above the low end of the range. If all else fails try to find a doctor that will treat you correctly. ... (2 replies)
... no one has any medicine nationwide, and was told to check back daily. I have been getting the shots since Nov of 2011 and expected to feel better right away, the shots help but the last week before time to get it again, i feel exhausted, and all they tell me at my Dr office, it takes a while for it to build up. ... (8 replies)
... and B12. Not too bad. So, I was prescribed oral Iron and had to receive monthly B12 shots. Needless to say, didnt work. Knowing my history of gastric bypass and my increasingly dangerous issue of pica, I was referred to a Hematologist. ... (1 replies)
Anemia and Low B12
Aug 12, 2012
... My Ferritin level is 5. My B12 is 159! ... (3 replies)
... Hi Kayfuss, I've been feeling the same! Diagnosed last month and had 6 shots over 2 weeks which gave me awful acne and rash (still hasn't gone) but in terms of tiredness I still don't feel much better! my level was 80 when I had the injection but I've had little feedback and the Dr said that's not very low really. (2 replies)
... Your shots... Cyano B12 or Methyl B12 ? ... (2 replies)
My Anemia Story
Sep 4, 2011
... she said. I started a long barrage of tests to see what the cause of the anemia was. ... (2 replies)
... Im new to this, about 4 months ago my doctor diagnosed me with pernicious anemia, he said I have no intrinsic factor and therefore cannot absort b12 from my diet, I have been getting the shots at first montly for 3 months this was not helping much and have since started to self inject every 10 to 14 days... ... (2 replies)
Autoimmune Anemia
Apr 18, 2011
... es they are necessary when your hemoglobin goes too low, but for me, when my hemoglobin hit 7, I got a transfusion, raising my hemoglobin to 10, but my hemolytic anemia went wild and my hemoglobin dropped within days. ... (4 replies)
... st rule of thumb is "not to panic" because if you do...you'll feel worse. Also, I have pernicious anemia also and my husband thinks it's the same thing like he has....reflux! It is a step up from reflux...I can assure you. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12 deficiency, gastric bypass, parietal antibody, pernicious anemia, womens health

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!