It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 44Showing 1 - 20 of 879 for anemia ferritin levels. (0.008 seconds)


... Hi, I am a 59 year old WM who had a Fusion done on my neck C5-6-7 2003, with chronic pain commencing 2 months post op to this day. After gaining 60 pounds due to inactivity, I elected to have weight loss surgery (Gastrectomy), and am about 60 pounds lighter. Back in February this year I started having restless legs syndrome, which caused insomnia. I have also had an... (0 replies)
Ferritin levels
Dec 29, 2004
... There's little difference between ferritin levels of 1, 3 or 5. Ferritin is simply an indicator of a potential problem and a low value in and of itself should not cause symptoms. ... (6 replies)
... Yes it's possible to have a ferritin that low. With anemia ferritin is one of the first things that will start dropping. Low ferritin causes many many side effects, a lot of the ones you have listed. I had a couple episodes with my vision as well. ... (3 replies)

... u need to see a hematologist. Regular doctors, dont specialize in blood disorders, and most dont care and will tell you anything! I had one doctor tell me that a ferritin level of 15 was fine, but another one tell me it was too LOW! and was causing my dizziness and light headed feeling. ... (34 replies)
... rateful to have found this board. For years, I asked for CBCs because I had all the symptoms of anemia. My doctor checked my hemoglobin and hematocrit but not my ferritin levels. Finally, I thought it might be my thyroid. I saw an endocrinologist in May or so, and he tested my blood for a LOT of problems. ... (5 replies)
... d my hemoglobin was on a downward trend. Pretty much it means that you have no iron stores and you need to work on building them up. It also confirms that your anemia is due to iron deficiency and not something else. ... (15 replies)
... ally saw an Internist about 2 months ago and she ran several more blood tests, urine sample, Hida scan, you name it! The only things she could find were that my ferritin level was at 10 and my cortisol level was slightly elevated. ... (2 replies)
... Why would you have a higher hemoglobin and lower ferritin and vice versa? ... (15 replies)
... I have read the posts on here concerning ferritin levels. I have been anemic for over a year. A new doctor ordered the ferritin test. I ALWAYS request a copy of any medical tests to keep on file at home so I am knowledgable of the information. ... (15 replies)
Ferritin levels?
Jul 27, 2005
... Iron counts have to do with the amount of iron in the blood. Ferritin levels have to do with iron stored in the liver ready to be utilized by the blood. ... (1 replies)
... ure it's not my thyroid. I have been hypothyroid for several years now and have an excellent endocrinologist. Since I'm in perimenopause, she monitors my thyroid levels every 3 months to make sure both my free t3 and free t4 are optimized. Like I had said, the only unusual reading is my ferritin level. ... (10 replies)
Ferritin levels
Sep 23, 2004
... so the first thing to go down would be your crit and then the ferritin would go down. The symptoms you described sounds like anemia to me. ... (5 replies)
... hi, my ferritin levels are 28 and dropping slowly. haemoglobin is 155, normal. i am a low red meat eater, yet seem to compensate with other high iron level foods. ... (1 replies)
... It causes you to be fatigued and your hair may fall out:(. Fatigue mostly I think. It also places you at risk for anemia. If you were ever in need for blood you would not have the iron to make it. Hope this helps. Take care. (8 replies)
Ferritin levels
Dec 21, 2004
... arn a 3. I doubt any of these numbers are written in stone. Any blood counts are subject ot variations but generally give a good idea of what may be going on. Ferritin levels below 10 indicate that your body no longer carries enough iron in storage to adequately replenish your blood supply. ... (6 replies)
... t is often the culprit of many other bodily functions like having low iron, high cholesterol, etc..... Since I've started taking my medication for my thyroid my ferritin levels went back to normal. ... (10 replies)
... I do not have chronic kidney disease. Although I have had kidney infections in the past, but it has had no effect on my anemia and I haven't had a kidney infection in many years. Wish I could be of more help though. ... (8 replies)
... normal or elevated in anemia of chronic disease, low in an iron deficiency anemia. ... (8 replies)
... normal hemoglobin. I had been taking all my vitamins since having the bypass surgery, so my levels were apparently fine. About 3 years after the bypass, I started having loss of feeling in my toes. ... (6 replies)
... recently a Folate Receptor mutation that affects the ability to absorb Folic Acid. During that same round of blood work, it was discovered I'm anemic again with Ferritin levels of 2. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 44

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!