It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 101 for anemia high wbc. (0.028 seconds)


... No I'm afraid I haven't experienced a bone marrow. The only thing my hematologist said was that she will need to monitor that abnormal protein. I hope all goes well with the bone marrow. Please keep us updated. You have been through so much. (10 replies)
... either an infection, they suspect that was what the spot they saw on my lung in the CT scan was. Anyway, they said that it got into my blood stream, and since my WBC was so high and my HGB low and I no longer have a spleen, I just couldn't fight it like a "normal" person would. ... (10 replies)
... that bad for long though. But my Dr seems to got all panicky about it. I've had it 3 times since April. They thinks it's because my immune system is shot from high WBC and anemia. ... (10 replies)

... hand sanitizers. He seems scared to death that I am going to get sick again. He says he's worried because I am still getting over sepsis and anemic and I have a high WBC and my vitals are still not right and I ended up coming home from the hospital with a cold. ... (10 replies)
... figured out I was anemic. I went to a hematologist who did two iron infusions in probably October or September last year. My question is that right NOW I have a high reticulocyte count, high platelets, high WBC, high ferritin. And some other tests are a bit off too. ... (3 replies)
... and your level could be low. Inflammation such as that occurring in autoimmune diseases can cause high wbc and anemia. That may be worth looking into. Hematology doc could do that. ... (14 replies)
... Since your MCV is on low end, that would fit with iron deficiency. It would be high in B12and folate defiency, but since some people can have both, I would keep doing what you are with supplements. ... (4 replies)
... fortunately there were no lymphomas found. I have a hypoproliferative anemia and macrocytosis, consistent with refractory anemia. ... (10 replies)
... Pinkbreeze I'm so sorry you're going through so much. I have anemia too. My hemoglobin went from a 7 to 9. It always seems to stay around the same range. My hematologist isn't happy about that. ... (10 replies)
... Pinkbreeze--I am so sorry that you are going through this. How confusing this must be not really knowing what exactly is happening. So, do they think that your periods is the reason for anemia? A hysterectomy is a little radical I would think at your age. I had to have an ablation, but this is also for someone that is done having children. It worked very well for me... (10 replies)
... Hello I've been dealing with anemia for years without doctors paying much attention to it or to the fact that my periods were always heavier than most. ... (5 replies)
... The doctor seem to think more than just iron is involved since my kidney function has been up and down and now the WBC count. What could cause both red blood cell and white blood cell stuff? ... (14 replies)
... my GI doctor ordered these and the WBC stuff seems to be on a different scale than my Campus Health Lab. Anemia was about the same but there was also some White Blood Cell stuff this time. ... (14 replies)
Abnormal CBC
Jun 2, 2014
... Hemoglobin and all the subtypes of WBC were normal. ... (0 replies)
Possible anemia?
Oct 30, 2013
... I just had my blood tests and received a letter from dr saying possible anemia but thats it. ... (9 replies)
... All my blood work was normal apart from the indices related to iron deficiency. Ferritin was low, indicating iron deficiency and not anemia of chronic disease. Bone marrow is producing a normal amount of red blood cells. I have not recently donated or lost substantial quantities of blood. ... (8 replies)
... There are many reasons for anemia: dietary deficiency of iron, poor absorption of iron, like from gluten intolerance, Vit B12 and folate deficiency, excess destruction of RBC, autoimmune disease, blood loss from GI tract, just to know a few. The labs you posted are insufficient to tell much. You really need a work-up to determine the cause of the anemia. You could ask your Dr... (4 replies)
... I was diagnosed with IDA in July due to having gastric bypass 5 years ago and not supplementing. I've been taking 250mg elemental iron and 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. Actually I've been taking 300mg elemental a day for the last two weeks, but it took some time to work up to these levels so 250mg is about average. I wonder if these results are about typical? My Hemoglobin and... (1 replies)
... I am so confused about my lab results, and if anyone here has experience with the specifics on differentiating deficiency anemia from chronic disease anemia, please help... ... (5 replies)
... high WBC at 9.6, depending on who's determining what's normal or not, which seems to vary widely. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: gastric bypass, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!