It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 93 for anemia in male. (0.007 seconds)


... What would cause anemia in a 42yr old male. He has been sick for a yr and his recent blood test showed this? ... (5 replies)
Do i have anemia?
Jan 14, 2009
... Anemia is an option with some of those symptoms, but it isn't that common in a male your age. Is there any reason you can think of that you might be anemic? ... (3 replies)
... He has his weekly appt tomorrow morning. I'm writing all this down to make sure I ask the dr what type of anemia he has. ... (5 replies)

... I developed iron deficiency anemia last August. Working with my GI doc, it was determined I had developed absorption issues. ... (12 replies)
... What type of anemia does he have? ... (5 replies)
... It's hard to say how long. In the case of iron deficiency, for example, a woman can lose too much blood through her period each month. ... (5 replies)
... was "borderline". This is the first test of any kind, over this last yr, that has not been "normal". He has been sick for some time and NOTHING ever showed up in bloodwork until now. How long does it take to become anemiac? ... (5 replies)
... Which vitamin is he low in?? or is it a low blood count? (5 replies)
... here is always wine! Even if you don't have celiacs, you could be intolerant. Many people are these days, most likely due to too much consumption of it. Flour is in so many products. ... (1 replies)
... Hi raisingirl! Yes, I'm positive that anemia is always the result of something else going on. Anyone else can jump in here too to confirm! ... (6 replies)
... First, I don't have periods because I'm male, LOL. Believe me, a male who has anemia really sets off alarm bells for a doctor. They've been very concerned... ... (8 replies)
... Would having a cold or been in high altitude impact it? ... (0 replies)
... of male donors who donated 5 to 10 times in previous 3 years have iron deficiency. ... (2 replies)
... Minimal Anemia with no change". That's my Internists current diagnosis. Iron, ferritin, TIBC, B12 are all within the normal ranges. ... (2 replies)
... for a routine appointment and to make sure my sore throat was not anything more than that since I was seeing my girlfriend for the first time in a month for Independence Day. ... (12 replies)
... Ive been having trouble eating latley bad anxiety,I was taking in no calories,and iron etc..Ive had alot of blood work up done the last month no anemia..Than last week its a 9.2,and my hemocrit is low.. ... (1 replies)
Anemia 8.2
Sep 20, 2005
... If so I would be interested in hearing your experiences. ... (0 replies)
... Anemia is ONLY a symptom not a disease in and of itself. It is telling you that something in your body is not working correctly. You have to find a cause. ... (11 replies)
... d. A colonoscopy and egd are scheduled May 6. Rectal exam showed no blood. He did have a few streaks of blood on the toilet paper after passing a very hard stool in January. He had some in the few bowel movements after as the sore area healed. He has been a heavy caffeine drinker but has stopped since getting the labs. ... (12 replies)
... Hi mp303, The lab values i have on an old lab slip say that a normal male hemoglobin is between 14 & 18 & hematocrit is 46 to 53%. When lab values are lower than normal the dr checks urine, stool for possible bleeding from ulcers, bowel disorders or hematuria, blood in urine & maybe does EGD/colonoscopy or cystoscopy to find the source of a bleed. If there is nothing... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!