It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23Showing 1 - 20 of 466 for anemia labs. (0.007 seconds)


... tay in the country for a transfusion. Our plane was scheduled to leave the next day. We are back home. Concerned and so scared. Tomorrow she is going to get some labs done to check specifically for anemia B12 folate excetera. ... (2 replies)
... Hi! I'm new here, this is my first post. I recently had labs taken, because I have been feeling, not well. ... (1 replies)
Pernicious Anemia?
Aug 23, 2017
... injection that same day, but after my lab test had been completed. Twelve days later I had my B12 levels retested, the lab mistakenly pulled this and some other labs that were "future" orders along with some "immediate" order tests, the result was 422 and thus in the normal range. ... (0 replies)

... Hi I am a 45 year old female that was diagnosed with Anemia in December 2016. ... (1 replies)
... Your iron is very low! (1 replies)
... The point is, my blood is rebuilding. I have IBS and I think it tends to cause anemia in some people. But my main problem is I simply have trouble absorbing iron. ... (90 replies)
... tired! I was 11.1 at diagnosis and 12 at last check. My doctor said they like to see women at 13 to 14. At least yours is improving. I am interested to see my labs in a few weeks. My ferritin was 15. ... (90 replies)
... Of course it's unsettling. I understand that. I've had that same experience many times. Just hearing that sort of thing is upsetting. I'm guessing when you start taking iron, you'll feel much better. I take folic acid too but it is the combination of the iron, folic acid and vitamin B-12 that seems to be working so well for me. I don't expect to have another lab until near... (90 replies)
... t think it was IDA but it could be folic acid deficiency which is why I am taking folate supplements. She did mention I may need to start iron after next set of labs are taken. I will have those labs taken before my colonoscopy. She doesn't know yet that I have the test scheduled. ... (90 replies)
... Just an update, as I had my follow up appt yesterday. Since the infusions, my labs are stellar. ... (90 replies)
... elated to my cycle so not really sure what it is from. I have a horrible diet so working to change that ..maybe that's part of the problem. She will recheck my labs in a few months and if it's still low she wants me to do a colonoscopy to make sure their is no stomach bleeding or colon cancer. ... (90 replies)
Possible anemia?
Dec 4, 2015
... Thanks for your reply. I think will look into getting tested. (3 replies)
Anemia help
Dec 4, 2015
... You definitely need to follow the doctors orders on taking the iron. My hemoglobin was 11.7 and I feel the effects. I started taking iron last week. I will recheck my TIBC ( iron labs), ferritin and Hgb in two months. I also take it with vitamin c (orange juice) and a multi with folic acid to aid in absorption. Hopefully you will get results with taking it in liquid form.... (1 replies)
Possible anemia?
Dec 4, 2015
... ad severe muscle weakness and soreness for over a year. I finally tested vitamin d and b 12, which were both low. I recently checked my TIBC and ferritin. It is labs you need to thoroughly check for your iron. I also checked my hemoglobin which was only 11.7 but still low. I think I am mildly anemic. I started iron last week. ... (3 replies)
... Hello All, I am new to the boards and have found myself here sadly due to my labs. I have been iron deficient all my life, but it's at a critical point right now. I see a hematologist on September 14th. It takes everything out of me to get up each morning and go to work. I come home and just want to sleep. I am freezing cold all the time and eat ice constantly. I'm... (1 replies)
... Earlier this year I was feeling lousy so I had labs done and it showed my hemoglobin within normal range. ... (0 replies)
... Had my labs done on 6/03. Have been feeling poorly for over 6 months! Lab results crappy: hgb of 6.3 and hct 23.6 and iron <10. Today (6/12) is 9th day of iron supplementation...Dr. has me taking 3 of the 325 mg iron each day. (Each contains 150 elemental iron). Symptoms as follows: very very pale...no color in my lips. Dizzy when getting up off chair and when standing... (7 replies)
... I was wondering if its common to have problems with oral iron. I am taking 2 iron byglycinate chelate pills to maintain my anemia and currently having hair loss, diarrhea, dizziness, anxiety and had labs a few months ago and all was normal. ... (0 replies)
... My 1 year old son was diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia at his 12 mo dr appt. ... (0 replies)
... Your doctor will prob recommend supplementing. If not I would probably supplement anyway. No need to wait until you are anemia to do something about it. Too many docs wait until you have anemia to do anything about it. Even then they drag their feet. Be proactive, not reactive. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!