It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 124 for anemia male. (0.004 seconds)


... I am a 45 year old male in otherwise great health and good physical condition. I have been diagnosed with IDA. ... (1 replies)
... I am a 42 yo white male. Basic online searches say anemia but if it was wouldn't the er doctor have said so? ... (2 replies)
... I am trying to figure out what is going on with me. The story is as follow: I am a 44y old healthy adult that eat well and exercise April 11, 2015 I donated blood ( I started donating a few months prior) Aug 8, 2015 GI Dr put me on Tecta due to acid reflux (inflammation on throat) Aug 21, 2015 Donated blood Sep 25, 2015 Family Dr diagnosed me with H Pilory and took... (0 replies)

... No, I haven't had anemia. I have had two ulcers. The first one was perforated and I have to have surgery. This second one was very uncomfortable and I thought it was something else. I had gastritis as well with this last ulcer. (12 replies)
... did any of you have a slow upper GI bleed causing your anemia as from gastritis or ulcer disease? ... (12 replies)
... I developed iron deficiency anemia last August. Working with my GI doc, it was determined I had developed absorption issues. ... (12 replies)
... Have him take them with water. He should try a vitamin with iron. When I read online it doesn't say colon cancer for anemia though. ... (12 replies)
... My husband (41) recently had some routine bloodwork done which showed iron deficiency anemia. His hgb 12.5, hct 40, total iron 41. He has been referred to GI and we are worried. A colonoscopy and egd are scheduled May 6. Rectal exam showed no blood. He did have a few streaks of blood on the toilet paper after passing a very hard stool in January. He had some in the few bowel... (12 replies)
... He advised being worked up in depth for the small bowel and Crohn's Disease because he feels that only blood loss could cause a deficiency that severe in a male my age. ... (14 replies)
... 49 year old white male 210lbs 6'1" iron serum 19UG/DL, Unsaturated IBC 426, calculated iron sat 4%. Has angular chellitus. Sore tongue Headaches Cold hands feet Just about all symptoms (0 replies)
... Hi mp303, The lab values i have on an old lab slip say that a normal male hemoglobin is between 14 & 18 & hematocrit is 46 to 53%. When lab values are lower than normal the dr checks urine, stool for possible bleeding from ulcers, bowel disorders or hematuria, blood in urine & maybe does EGD/colonoscopy or cystoscopy to find the source of a bleed. If there is nothing... (1 replies)
... I have been feeling like I have no energy for over a year was checked last year and told I have mild anemia and to work on my diet. ... (1 replies)
... of male donors who donated 5 to 10 times in previous 3 years have iron deficiency. ... (2 replies)
... Rena778, I hope you are feeling much better now, since this is an old thread. I am in similar situation as you are in. I donate my blood at the max frequency (every 8 weeks) for several years now. Because I'm a male, my starting level is probably 15 g/DL or so, and the last time, I didn't pass the minimum level set for both men & women for blood donation at 12.5 g/DL. I... (2 replies)
... Nope, mine come and go. I also have other symptoms besides the tiredness. I ache a lot and have shortness of breath somedays. Not everyday. Find a doctor that will take you seriously. You need a supplement. Hope I helped a little. Hang in there. :) also I noticed you are male, are you eating proper foods? Spinach and such. Add more veggies. (12 replies)
... I am a white male, 62 yr.'s old, with no history of this in my family. For the past 2 yrs. I have been battling Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia with warm and cold antibodies. As I understand it anyway. For nearly a year I complained about fatigue and just not feeling like myself. ... (0 replies)
Possible anemia?
Oct 30, 2013
... I just had my blood tests and received a letter from dr saying possible anemia but thats it. ... (9 replies)
... I'm a male who developed iron deficiency anemia. I run over 50 miles a week and have done that continuously for 5 years. So... over 10,000 miles? ... (1 replies)
... First, I don't have periods because I'm male, LOL. Believe me, a male who has anemia really sets off alarm bells for a doctor. They've been very concerned... ... (8 replies)
Possible Anemia
Jul 17, 2012
... My thoughts are don't worry. Hemorrhoids maybe? If you have irritation and itching there is bound to be a little bit a pink streaking, especially with those. (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!