It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 1 - 20 of 234 for anemia normal cbc. (0.017 seconds)


... My CBC was normal though. I also have hypothyroidism and started taking a T4 med in January and started a T3 med in April. ... (19 replies)
Hemolytic Anemia
May 23, 2016
... Can you have hemolytic anemia and have normal CBC levels? ... (0 replies)
Hemolytic Anemia
May 23, 2016
... Can you have hemolytic anemia and have normal CBC levels? ... (0 replies)

... Prior to thyroid meds my TSH was 9.98. More recent lab results are as follows: TSH (.10-5.50): 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.23 Free T4 (.8-1.7ng/dL) 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.1 (19 replies)
... My severe anemia was diagnosed 3.5 yrs ago altho i may have had it unbeknowst to me longer than that. ... (19 replies)
... Yes, you can have very low ferritin with normal hgb. I have been going through this for over three years now. ... (7 replies)
... I'd love to see what your CBC numbers are. ... (7 replies)
... gyn and probably have a hysterectomy. But, is is normal to have such low ferritin levels and still have normal complete blood count? ... (7 replies)
... You are iron deficient but not yet anemic. But you are close to the low end of normal CBC values. It might be good to get a ferritin. That will give you a true picture of your iron stores. ... (1 replies)
... (4 replies)
... totally normal. Have also had normal CBC's randomly since surgery. Colonoscopy and EGD done over last month are normal. Feel pretty awful. Hgb 9, Hct 28. Anyone with thoughts, advice. ... (4 replies)
... She said I have no anemia because my CBC is normal, hemoglobin normal. Thats true but can't I still be iron deficient? ... (1 replies)
... up the word ferritin they look at me like i have 3 heads. They don't seem very interested or concerned if its low, its the hemaglobin and the tests done in the CBC they are concerned with. Not sure why, maybe its something they learned in medical school. ... (90 replies)
... For now.. I feel very good.. would have never expected to hear I had anemia !.... ... (4 replies)
... My CBC has been out of range all year, yet NONE of the 8 doctors I've seen has ever mentioned my CBC levels. I never went to a hematologist though. ... (2 replies)
... I have had anemia since 2011. ... (4 replies)
... Welcome to the boards! The piece of information that seems missing is your CBC, which would show if you are anemic. There are several reports on the CBC that can indicate if anemia is caused by iron deficiency or something else. ... (3 replies)
Battling anemia
Oct 2, 2016
... ml. I have been on iron pills 250mg extended release for the past week. Last Thursday I passed out at work. I went to the doctor he did a stat cbc and my hemoglobin had went up .3 so its now 8.3. He attributed my passing out to a viral infection. ... (3 replies)
... at helped me visualize that I was indeed getting better. Then one day there were no noticeable symptoms to note. I was diagnosed in Oct of 2014 and as of May my cbc and iron panels were normal. I have low ferritin but it is rising. I am on same amount of iron as you along with vit. C. It will get better. Hugs. ... (7 replies)
... Hi, I have had chronic anemia for a few years now always thought to be from heavy menstrual cycle. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, bilirubin, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, gastric bypass, iron, liver enzymes, low ferritin, red blood cells, womens health

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!