It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 1 - 20 of 201 for anemia palpitations. (0.003 seconds)


... She said I have no anemia because my CBC is normal, hemoglobin normal. Thats true but can't I still be iron deficient? ... (1 replies)
... weeks of treatment, feeling good, I got a little constipated and skipped a day of iron. Just 1 day skipping and resuming normal dosage on Sunday and I've had palpitations and a little dizziness again. The palpitations woke me up at 3 am two days in a row. Is that normal? ... (0 replies)
... I drink tea and eat chocolate. I probably do have some anxiety at times. All my health issues make me anxious! But really, I get the heart palpitations at odd times. Usually when I am just sitting . The worst is when I walk down a small hallway at home and get so out of breath I have to sit down. ... (90 replies)

... I would consider the infusions. I had a ferritin of 27 and completed two infusions last month and it has changed my life. I am four months postpartum and lost too much blood since delivery that oral iron couldn't help. From my understanding, you won't feel "human" until your ferritin reaches 50 and most hematologists want it over 100. You won't ever get that climb with oral... (90 replies)
Help with anemia
Jul 25, 2015
... I recently had 2 iron infusions. My iron level was previously a 6 and my B12 is super low as well. I was always tired, had a racing heart, craved popsicles and bruised super easily. The main cause is that I have extremely heavy periods. My concern is that it has been 7 weeks since my last infusion and I am bruising more than ever. ..I brush by something and get a big bruise.... (1 replies)
... Pernicious anemia is detected by testing for antibodies to intrinsic factor. Intrinsic factor requires stomach acid to work, and extracts B12 from food. ... (12 replies)
... After your bypass, were you ever told you could become B12 deficient? Without sufficient stomach acid (in your case you don't have much of a stomach), B12 cannot be extracted from food. This is a critical vitamin that is required for making blood cells, DNA, and maintaining nerve health. You should get your B12 tested as soon as you can. It is said B12 reserves in the liver... (2 replies)
... For about a week I've been having some unusual symptoms. It began with a powerful all-over weakness, especially in my arms. I felt like even holding up a box of cereal took too much effort. This eventually progressed to fatigue. I was sleeping non-stop. Then came the heart palpitations. I got so afraid I gave myself a panic attack and called 911, thinking it was a heart... (1 replies)
... I was diagnosed with IDA in July due to having gastric bypass 5 years ago and not supplementing. I've been taking 250mg elemental iron and 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. Actually I've been taking 300mg elemental a day for the last two weeks, but it took some time to work up to these levels so 250mg is about average. I wonder if these results are about typical? My Hemoglobin and... (1 replies)
... My first question is, could the high gastrin level be from the pernicious anemia and has anyone ever had a level that high? ... (4 replies)
... Hello, I am a 20 yr old female who is extremely confused about the cause of my hypochromic microcytic anemia and the test results I have gotten back thus far, I am hoping someone has had a similar experience and can help. ... (0 replies)
... I was told I had Moderate Microcytic Anemia Can anyone share their stories with be about Low Iron symptoms.... here are my numbers from Late august 2011 CBC: RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges MCH 19.9Low... (10 replies)
... I have been having anemia off and on for many years. Recently I had a lot of problems with my periods being very heavy. As a result I became severely anemic. My anemia causes me anxiety due to sometimes severe heart palpitations and extreme fatigue. ... (1 replies)
... ias but low iron stores. So I just started a good iron supplement yesterday hoping I'll feel better. I'm super tired, irritable, have insomnia, lots more heart palpitations than normal and my hair and skin is terribly dry. From what I'm reading, there seems to be two views on low ferritin without anemia. ... (5 replies)
... I've been having problems with iron deficiency anemia since i was 15. I had a ferritin of 2 and my hemoglobin was at 7. ... (1 replies)
... Hi I'm new to this board. I finally got tired of searching the internet to see if anyone else has had problems with plapitations due to anemia like me. I found I was anemic on February 27, 2011 because I was feeling very faint and lighthead, my heart was racing, and I was fatigue. ... (1 replies)
... f vertigo and nausea. I started having times where I felt really unfocused and unable to think clearly too, and having hand tremors. Then I started getting heart palpitations and weakness in my legs. Then a week of migraines with blurred vision in one eye. ... (8 replies)
... I still get foggy brain some days...but it's not bad and i have slight balance problems still but it's not as bad...dizziness has definitely gone down and heart palpitations has also gone down...Thank God. I can't believe there are this many people out there with this issue and doctors have no clue....well some doctors. ... (10 replies)
... My anemia is autoimmune, not iron-related, but my rhuematologist put me on a new treatment plan, which includes folic acid, and it's been about 2 weeks and I'm noticing a difference in my anemia. My blood pressure's gone up (it was low before), I'm sleeping better, people are noticing I'm more pink again (I've been a ghostly grey for ages!), I'm getting less palpitations, I... (10 replies)
Anemia Insomnia
Jan 25, 2011
... I have always had problems sleeping, but 2 months ago I was diagnosed with autoimmune anemia. Over the years I've tried a lot of different methods to try and get some sleep, which have worked to varying degrees. Methods I'm using right now are: abstaining from caffeine, having a regular bedtime, getting exercise (moderate), eyemask, earplugs, and taking a 50mg tablet of... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12 deficiency, chronic anemia, gastric bypass, gastrin, gastritis, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, pernicious anemia, underlying cause

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!