It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 53 for anemia scale. (0.002 seconds)


... to the iron deficiency. The anemia was from a stomach inflammation from H. Pylori. ... (10 replies)
... what does being 10 on the anemia scale mean (10 replies)
... Now that you are rid of the bacteria you should be fine. My mom had that happen 2 years ago with anemia and she has never had another problem with it. Best of luck to you too! ... (10 replies)

... rritin, until I had a procedure to stop blood loss. It was the same problem, instead of Iron Deficiency Anemia, it became Iron Resistant Deficiency Anemia. The anemia is resolved but I am trying to get the ferritin past 41. They say that I am having malabsorption due to long term use of PPI's for GERD. ... (10 replies)
... Was it the same kind of anemia in both cases? ... (10 replies)
... Thanks for your post. I was curious about the type of chronic anemia that you had. I too would have chronic anemia if it weren't for my doc saying that I am married to iron supplements. ... (10 replies)
... Flowergirl is right - iron will only help if you are iron deficient. It is possible to be anemia and not iron deficient - I am chronically anemic, but I was only diagnosed when I went to see the doctor because the iron tablets were upsetting my stomach. You need to check if your ferritin levels are low as well as your haemoglobin, and if they are then you will need to take... (10 replies)
... deltalicious--It means a few different things; that you are below range with a Hgb of 10, indicating anemia, classed as a grade 1 borderline mild to moderate anemia, you are pulling from your iron stores (ferritin) in the bone marrow and organs. All of which is corrected with iron IF this is due to a straight forward simple (IDA) iron deficiency anemia. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (10 replies)
... my GI doctor ordered these and the WBC stuff seems to be on a different scale than my Campus Health Lab. Anemia was about the same but there was also some White Blood Cell stuff this time. ... (14 replies)
... of 36.3 on scale 36. ... (0 replies)
... So here's more information. We're in Canada (Ontario) so I don't know if the way we measure B-12 and iron are the same as yours. My mom's current B12 level is 37. My dad's is 100 (and according to the doctor it should be 133). I don't know if my mom also should have 133 or if the target number is different for women. My mom's iron is 3 (on a scale of 11 to 200). I... (5 replies)
... t do anything at all. So I've been taking vitamin D and magnesium thinking that was it, then I got a blood test a short time ago, and I totally forgot about the anemia problem.. ... (0 replies)
... i have used acai pills to help me lose weight when i gain my self in the weighing scale it shows i lost 10 pounds but my clothes never show any sign i lose weight like it should be loose since i've lost 10 pounds. ... (8 replies)
... or has ever tested her for gluten issues until i told her to go see the doctor who diagnosed my thyroid condition. After he got her tested, she ended up off the scale for celiacs. ... (34 replies)
... in thyroid sufferers who didn't have an ultra high TSH or were not rock bottom in their T4 or T3. People who endo's refuse to treat due to not being way off the scale in their test results. ... (8 replies)
... it sounds like it must have been really frustrating - good luck and I hope that once your ferritin is ok again that that will be the end of your problems. I just got word back that my haemoglobin is now up to 11.6, just within normal range, just 4 weeks after the h. pylori being cured, and my iron and ferritin are slowly creeping up as well. so hopefully nothing more to... (10 replies)
... lynn82nj--Were you first DX'ed with IDA to find out that it was not? How did they discover that it was not IDA? Curious. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (10 replies)
... thank you for your reply. I was wondering. (10 replies)
... I asked my MD for a copy of my blood tests to take to the Rheumatologist this wek. I'd like to get an idea of how bad these are on the anemia scale. He told me that I am mildly anemic, but in searching the boards, some look a little more than that. ... (3 replies)
... I would encourage anyone who thinks they might have celiac disease to get all the testing before they go on a GF diet. Going GF may (in some people) quickly reduce the antibodies in your blood--the intestine takes longer to heal, but w/o antibodies, a lot of drs won't do a biopsy. While reducing the antibodies is a *good* thing, if doctors don't see evidence on the tests,... (16 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, iron deficiency anemia, iron supplements, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!