It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 62 for anemia swelling. (0.004 seconds)


... th flu like symptoms, headaches, fever, aches and pains and tiredness with the onset of the spots two days afterwards. It was at this time that I first noticed a swelling on my thyroid. I didnt mention it to my GP as I thought it was a lymph node swelling in reaction to the chickenpox virus and nothing to be concerned about. ... (1 replies)
Swelling
Apr 13, 2006
... When is the last time you had a urine test. Swelling feet and ankles is a symtom of kidney failure. Anemia can cause kidney failure and so can diabetes. ... (3 replies)
... bone marrow biopsy, etc and all have been ok. I had a couple of small intestinal polyps which were removed, but the anemia has persisted. I am currently being tested for genetic abnormalities to see if that is the cause. ... (4 replies)

Swelling
Apr 13, 2006
... and he said he thought it was due to anemia. I never heard of anemia doing that before and nobody ever warned of it causing swelling. Is this true? ... (3 replies)
... My concern is that when my counts get low, I have severe swelling of my ankles. My Hemotologist is "keeping any eye on this" but has yet to do anything about it. ... (4 replies)
... ill likely be getting ablation to stop this in the next week or two, I have noticed that while I have been losing the most blood that my face ankles and feet are swelling badly and not going back down. ... (1 replies)
... When I was dx'ed with anemia my Ferritin was a 2 and my Hgb was 8.6. ... (16 replies)
... Hi I had a gastric by pass in 1998. I am also severely anemic with my Ferritin level less than 4 and hemaglobin has been down as low as 7. My white blood counts have started to fall now and I too am tired. My weight loss has been extremely good. I lost 135 lbs which is half of what I weighed to start with. I can eat most everything now except beef, but still have times during... (28 replies)
... Hi! I'm in treatment now for acute anemia, and yes, acne has been a very persistent problem. Also very painful and deep under the skin. What I have learned in these last few months is that because of the extremely low hemoglobin count, less oxygen and all abilities to keep your system working properly are diminished proportionately to the red blood cell percentage. Mine... (2 replies)
... I have been diagnosed with anemia this summer from heavy menstral bleeding. My hemoglobin was an 8.3. I have been taking slow Fe and my last test a month later was 9.9. I have an MCH of 23. ... (1 replies)
... about 4 years ago I developed pernicious anemia and have been on B12 injections since that time. This past summer I started having fatigue, swelling in my lower legs, hunger and weight gain. Finally I was diagnosed with iron defiency anemia. ... (28 replies)
... Hi Kidzplaypt! I know it has been almost 2 years since you have posted this but I found it when I was researching ankle swelling and iron deficiency anemia and it seriously sounded like I wrote it--like everything about your post, verbatim, is me. I am wondering if the iron supplement and creation of new red blood cells took away the pitted edema and ankle/foot swelling.... (2 replies)
Swelling?
Jul 25, 2005
... Hello swelling friends. Well, I was doing well for about a month or iron supplements, but now my swelling is back! I don't know if it's because my body is becoming used to the diuretics and even used to the iron. ... (11 replies)
... You can get quite a bit of swelling if the lymph system isn't working well. ... (2 replies)
... or is it maybe something to do with the swelling which seemed to be the first thing to pop up? ... (2 replies)
... Hi, Last year about this time I was way low Iron, Hgb and Creat. I had alot of extra swelling. I wear 20-30mm graduated compression below knee due to circulation problems and still my feet and legs were swelling. The increase I had may of been due to combo of health problems. They went ahead with Blood tansfusions, took 4 units. Course to help get rid of extra fuild they... (1 replies)
... What is the cause of your anemia, and what treatment are you on for it? (4 replies)
... It took me six months to recover. Chicken pox is pretty major when you have it as an adult, and my bet would be that any swelling you have in your lymph nodes are still your body clearing the virus. ... (1 replies)
Hemolytic anemia
Dec 3, 2008
... n 120mg for quite a while once your levels start remounting....every one is different, they start tapering it 10mg at a time. The side effects are what they are, swelling also called Cushings Syndrome, anxiety, hunger insomnia. You have to bear with it, it saved my life amongst other treatments. ... (5 replies)
... Hi Everyone My 18 year old daughter suddenly started not feeling like herself a couple weeks ago. Tired, anxiety and lose of interest in her normal activities. Took her to the Dr and is waiting for blood test results. I saw that the Dr ordered numerous tests amongst them were iron,folic acid and B12. My daughter was slightly low in iron a couple years ago and it hasn't been... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: acne, anemia, iron deficiency

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!