It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Showing 61 - 80 of 220 for anemia symptoms anxiety. (0.024 seconds)


... my anxiety disappeared. You will find alot of people here have had to deal with anxiety caused by anemia along with a bunch of other symptoms. I don't know if BP will raise as a function of anemia. ... (5 replies)
New to Anemia
Jun 12, 2008
... have this symptom in my hand, face and foot sometimes. It last for months and stops. My Neuro said anxiety but I know that's not true. I have a few symptoms that came with the anemia but did not leave with the anemia being resolved. It's strange. Hope you find your answers. ... (9 replies)
... I still have symptoms that they can't give me answers other than anxiety dx back when I went to the Neuro. That also was incorrect but what can you do. ... (48 replies)

... When I first felt better I was extremely excited, it just takes so long for some people. I still don't feel good yet on a regular basis. I had a lot of MS symptoms that have gone with the iron replacement but some neuro stuff persists and the doc say it's anxiety which it is not. ... (48 replies)
... I dunno, I had anxiety attacks with my ferritin at 50. And not only that, I had such bad anxiety when I was starting iron supplements I had to be fitted for a night guard because I was grinding my teeth in my sleep and having terrible teeth pain. ... (2 replies)
... and some say it can be iron. I have started having this issue since diagnosed with anemia, however, that is now resolved. I am not diabetic. I was told anxiety by the Neuro ruling out MS, but I know that is NOT the case. It is because they don't know what else to say. ... (14 replies)
... I became anemic a little over a year ago. I had symptoms of MS and was also referred to a Neurologist. ... (5 replies)
... Well, I am no doctor, but just reading up on the Primary Adrenal Insufficiency or Addison's Disease sounds like it could cause your symptoms as well as cause anemia. What next steps is your doctor proposing to treat you? ... (14 replies)
... but when the anemia got bad enough, I had a scare where I had to call 911 because my heart was racing so badly after walking up a flight of stairs. ... (14 replies)
... Just got back the Iron/Anemia panel results (+ a few from CBC panel): Ferritin, Serum - 8 (25-335) Iron - 66 (60-180) Iron Binding - 400 (200-400) Percent Saturation - 16.5% (14-55%) RBC - 4.77 (4.60-6.10) HGB - 13.4 (13.5-18.0) HCT - 39.2 (41.0-53.0) (14 replies)
... I have had many illnesses or conditions that scared me over the course of my life, but anemia surprised me, especially because I really had to fight to be taken seriously about my symptoms. ... (10 replies)
... My symptoms are alot better since taking iron, but I guess if it were me and they came back, I would go to a cardiologist. ... (10 replies)
Anaemia symptoms
Feb 4, 2008
... I had RLS, cold, pale, itchy eyes, ate ice and almost blacked out in the beginning. Then, as the anemia progressed while on supplements I had the above and tingling, numbness in hands and feet, bilateral facial numbness, muscle spasm in the neck and up the head, anxiety, palpitations, tackycardia, high BP at doctor's appointments, weakness, brain fog, nausea and weight loss... (10 replies)
... Your symptoms are very much related to deficiency. To be sure I would at least do a Cardio workup with an Internist at min. ... (9 replies)
... A week is nothing in the recovery of anemia, it takes time to feel better. After my diagnosis, I got really ill but it was from the iron supplements. And the symptoms can get worse before better. I am still fighting symptoms a year later. My doctors told me you have to be patient. ... (11 replies)
... and cut out caffine for a little over a week and I feel awful. I am so scared about this I feel like I have been handed a death sentence. I already suffer from anxiety disorder and now it is thru the roof. All I can think about is being anemic. ... (11 replies)
... Low iron and iron deficiency anemia are related but not the same. If you are to the point of actual anemia, you symptoms are going to be more pronounced. ... (4 replies)
... ptoms. When I had a 8.5 Hgb and a 2 Ferritin, I felt fine other than one time when cleaning I thought that I was going to blackout. Other than that I never had symptoms but chewing ice I forgot to mention. ... (2 replies)
... roperty in it, so I stayed on it for 6 months, the lowest dose. Of course I don't recommend this, it just worked for me and my situation. It's hard to say what symptoms are from what? ... (23 replies)
... I went to see the doctor and he just put it all down to anxiety and hyperventilating and didn't seem interested in what I had to say. ... (15 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!