It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 68 for anemia symtoms. (0.002 seconds)


... I was 12.4 hemo last Saturday, but I am still feeling a lot of Anemia symtoms. ... (0 replies)
... Hi Cats, I wasn't aware that the parietal cell test and the intrinsic factor test were separate. I'll ask about that next time I see the hematologist. Other than the B-12 deficiency and a few other general anemia symtoms, I don't seem to have the PA-specific symptoms, such as the sore mouth, neurological symptoms, etc. Are there any other treatments for PA in... (22 replies)
... I was told I had Moderate Microcytic Anemia Can anyone share their stories with be about Low Iron symptoms.... here are my numbers from Late august 2011 CBC: RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges MCH 19.9Low... (10 replies)

... I was diagnosed with anemia in 2008 and received a series of iron transfusion of 8 within a few months. My hemoglobin was 9.4 and reached up to 11. ... (6 replies)
... I am 34 years old. I stopped my iron for a day and most of my horrible GI symtoms went away except I felt exhausted. Can you get the iron you suggested over the counter. ... (6 replies)
... I know what you mean by being fed up with it, When I first initially went to the Dr. I was having all these symtoms that I did not know what they were, so the Dr. ordered blood work, everything came back good except my iron level and my blood level was down. ... (22 replies)
... hello miss kris, my husband has also a positive coombs test for the C3d antibody (or complement) and we do not know yet if he has hemolytic anemia. we expect some test of reticulocyte next week. His hemoglobin and hematocrit do not fall for now. he has antiphospholipid syndrom (an autoimmune desease) and autoimmune deseases have those antibodies but according to the... (22 replies)
... I had my appointment on Monday and my hemoglobin is up to 9, from 8.1 last week, so it looks like the B-12 injections are working. I asked the doctor about tests and I tested negative for antibodies for parietal cells (the pernicious anemia test) and although my LDH was elevated and the Coombs test was positive, he said that both of those results could be caused by B-12... (22 replies)
... I'm going to second that! It's so important to learn as much as you can because when you're not feeling well, you're sometimes too weak to use your better judgment or question the doctor. On anemia, there's a good book called Anemia in Women: Self-Help and Treatment by Joan Gomez (I got a copy at the library). It's very helpful, and explains everything clearly. After... (22 replies)
... Hi Miss Kris: I am not a medical professional, so I cannot rule out other possibilities in your case, but I do have a few thoughts on your last post. Having been mis and under diagnosed for many years, I am a firm believer in "research it" and "cover all the bases", even if it contradicts the "wisdom" of the dr. So, I would ask for a few more tests... On the pernicious... (22 replies)
... is more responsible for my anemia than iron, but doc is having me take iron because it was a little low. ... (22 replies)
... As I was reading the thread, I was thinking that you definately have B12 anemia, then I saw your hematoligst diagnosed it. As to whether it is pernicious or not can be determined by a test for the intrinsic factor, indicating that it is PA, which is an autoimmune disease, btw. Did you have the test? Additionally, I read that having iron deficiency anemia, where one would... (22 replies)
... but hasn't completely ruled out hemolytic anemia since I tested Coombs positive. He said, however, some people who test positive for that don't end up destroying their blood cells so there's hope there. ... (22 replies)
... I'm back from the hematologist's and he's running some tests to determine the type of anemia I have. ... (22 replies)
... since pernicious anemia tends to affect older people. ... (22 replies)
... I also have hemolytic anemia (have had it all my life) and at times have had HgBs as low as 5 and 6 (which required immediate transfusions). However, I am on Aranesp 2x a month which helps to boost the hemoglobin but my average hgb is about 8.5. I guess your body starts to compensate after a time. On a day to day basis my life is totally normal. However, when I am not... (22 replies)
... Thanks for replying, Catscandance. The one thing that makes me doubt it is pernicious anemia is my age, since pernicious anemia tends to affect older people. I mentioned pernicious anemia to my surgeon and he said I was too young for it. ... (22 replies)
... o function with it that low. That's definitely a question I will ask the hematologist this afternoon. As far as I know, I'm not superwoman. LOL When I had anemia with the UC I could barely walk 10 feet without needing to lie down. I needed a wheelchair just to go into the ER. ... (22 replies)
... Hemolytic anemia is an autoimmune disorder, and is often triggered by something like a virus or chemical exposure or some illness. Your hemoglobin is very low. ... (22 replies)
... ve Colitis which removed my colon and formed a pouch out of the end of my small intestine. I was doing very well until I learned of this anemia. I had severe anemia when I had U.C., but it felt very different from the way I'm feeling now. I could barely walk 10 feet. The U.C. ... (22 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!