It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 1 - 20 of 202 for anemia values. (0.003 seconds)


Anemia?
Aug 4, 2017
... I feel very ,very tired , My doc said that all values are good. ... (6 replies)
... I recently found out I'm anemic. Know how I found out? After FOUR YEARS of seeing doctors and dealing with awful symptoms (nausea, headaches, dizziness including vertigo, weakness, extreme fatigue, etc.), I actually asked my doctor for the iron test. He said I didn't need it, and he was sure I was fine, but he said he would do the test anyway. Guess what? It came back that I... (1 replies)
... Well, I am headed to the ER. I can barely walk, am weak, shaky, and felt like I was about to pass out while driving. My dr ran all the tests that he could get results back right then. My CBC was pretty much normal. Monocytes were slightly elevated, and there were still a few low values, but everything had gotten better. Hgb was 11.6. My RDW was a 17, though. My blood sugar was... (14 replies)

... Hi mp303, The lab values i have on an old lab slip say that a normal male hemoglobin is between 14 & 18 & hematocrit is 46 to 53%. When lab values are lower than normal the dr checks urine, stool for possible bleeding from ulcers, bowel disorders or hematuria, blood in urine & maybe does EGD/colonoscopy or cystoscopy to find the source of a bleed. If there is nothing... (1 replies)
... oglobin was over 13 and my ferritin level was 180. I do not have heavy periods to explain this and my fecal occult samples came out negative. My hemocrit and RDW values were indicative of iron deficiency anemia as stated by my doctor. So, she immediately put me on Slow Fe 325mg pills 3 times a day. ... (0 replies)
... No problem. Anemia is sometimes used as a catchall for any type of iron deficiency, when technically it's a decreased number of red blood cells or hemoglobin. ... (3 replies)
... I'm not too concerned about the lower values within a week because I know they can fluctuate, and they didn't change THAT much I don't think. ... (7 replies)
... patients with hypothyroidism. Real values of the degree of anemia are estimated by radioisotopic analysis due to the lower volume of plasma in hypothyroidism causing false high levels of hemoglobin in blood. ... (7 replies)
... I also had severe hair loss, lashes falling out, dizziness, heart palps, lack of energy, etc, since last March (2010). I was finally diagnosed with iron deficient anemia in June/July. My Ferritin level was a 5. It has been a long, long year. I am no longer clinically anemic but my Ferritin level, at best, was 40. I have since had an Endometrial Ablation, approx a month... (20 replies)
... It's like you have to be Sherlock Holmes with this anemia stuff. ... (20 replies)
... Interesting this post resurfaced!! I am the OP, and thought I would follow up a bit. I continue to take the mentioned Iron Supplement, maybe 4 times a week and have attempted to try several different oral contraceptives without much luck, but at least it has bought me a few months of lesser bleeding. I have not had my levels drawn again, but between the Pills and added... (20 replies)
... My sister in law is a nurse and she even had such bad anemia her hair was falling out. I have had bouts of my hair falling out over the years too, and never realized it was probably anemia. ... (20 replies)
... a descendant of. I was told all my life that I was anemic and given iron pills. Here, that was the worst thing for me. I'm just not smart enough to know if this anemia correlates with your lab values, and it probably takes more labs then what you posted. Maybe ask your doctor? ... (4 replies)
... I know how you feel I have every symptom (even face swelling) but my tsh came back normal low and my t4 came back right on the low end so im just waiting to see what dr says.. ..My iron levels are low my mvc high (indicating a vitamin deficentcy) and my kedney funtion is high.... so just waiting (20 replies)
... s an amino iron in the form of iron bisglycinate, highly, highly recommended on other anemia sites. ... (20 replies)
... Were you able to find the liquid floradix at a whole foods co-op or did you have to order it online? I did pick up a supplement yesterday at our local co-op: Iron Complex with 27 mg Iron, Vit C 50mg, Folate 200mg, with herbs Dong Quai & Red Raspberry. I took one on an empty stomach yesterday with heartburn or nausea. What scares me is that I can't take a normal multivitamin... (20 replies)
... ER from the Ferris Sulfate it did a real number on me. So I say no to OTC iron in small doses if you are at a 5 ferritin. Your Hgb is not too, too, bad but no anemia is good no matter what. ... (20 replies)
... I have been rather ill since June with weakness, tachycarida ranging from 100-120 beats per min, weak, fatigue and shortness of breath. I also have had a lump feeling in my throat. I have been prone to hair loss but it was abundant this summer. I am 40 years old and would run daily for about a mile prior to June. Now I walk briskly for about 12 minutes and I am totally... (20 replies)
... Not enough information. Do you have the other values from the CBC? ... (5 replies)
... Yes, your anemia could very well be back. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!