It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for anemia with normal iron. (0.101 seconds)


... She started with headaches after bumping her head and was treated for a concussion. ... (1 replies)
Elevated RDW
Nov 9, 2017
... I have been taking iron supplements for a little over a month and just got the results from the latest blood test. ... (0 replies)
... I am a 32 year old female with lifelong Hep C. ... (0 replies)

... Normal RBC count, normal hematocrit level but low MCV, MCH, MCHC, and hemoglobin levels. ... (0 replies)
... as included in the first CBC, but maybe in the second. I haven't gotten the full report on the second one yet unfortunately. On the other hand, my RDW was within normal limits on each report. ... (7 replies)
... Minimal Anemia with no change". That's my Internists current diagnosis. Iron, ferritin, TIBC, B12 are all within the normal ranges. No past history of health problems other than Vitamin D deficiency which is now normal. ... (2 replies)
... Recurrent infections have been common with me as have migraines and I assume they are unrelated to Anemia. ... (1 replies)
... could it be possible to be anemic with normal iron counts but low white and red blood cell counts? ... (1 replies)
... I'm wondering if I should have kept taking the iron because some recent bloodwork shows the anemia may be returning. ... (2 replies)
... Ironically my low iron was discovered at a Red Cross blood drive. ... (12 replies)
... Hct are below normal range you are considered anemic. The RDW goes H with anemia. I have no other ideas on the rest of your labs, sorry, no expert here, just a recovering patient. ... (8 replies)
... I felt that I was getting better a little everyday but not an overall well feeling. It was 2 months after the anemia that I noticed a change in feeling much better. ... (28 replies)
... Thank you, I read on another website that some patients do have a normal RBC count but a low hemoglobin level and that the situation occurs with iron-deficiency anemia. One can find anything online! lol I feel so fortunate to finally know what my problem is and that it should be fairly easy to treat.. Thanks for your reply (3 replies)
... I just read that some patients have a normal RBC count but a low hemoglobin level with iron-deficiency anemia. I feel so fortunate to finally know what my problem is and that it should be fairly easy to treat.. Thanks for your reply :) (3 replies)
... and I have symptoms of it...BUT....i have a NORMAL RBC count. Is low RBC count required for the diagnosis of anemia? ... (3 replies)
... I don't really know what those numbers are but my iron last check was 50 and very well within normal. You should ask your doctor what they mean or google it. Was this test done since you started taking iron? ... (3 replies)
... My cbc has always come back with normal Hgb, but I had all the symptoms of anemia, it wasn't until I saw a new DR who said did anyone ever check your Iron levels? ... (3 replies)
... a ferritin of 27 and completed two infusions last month and it has changed my life. I am four months postpartum and lost too much blood since delivery that oral iron couldn't help. From my understanding, you won't feel "human" until your ferritin reaches 50 and most hematologists want it over 100. ... (90 replies)
... I would suggest you at least try iron. If the iron brings your numbers into the normal range, you should have peace of mind knowing it is a diet deficiency. My numbers came up in less than two months. I may have mentioned that. ... (90 replies)
... There are numerous multivitamins that do contain iron. But, more than likely they'll have folic acid too. You might try Gentle Iron by Solgar. It seems to be an iron tablet that people can take who have trouble with other iron salts. But my guess is that iron would bring your blood back to normal faster than anything else. ... (90 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, birth control, ferritin, headache, hepatitis c, serum

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!