It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 31 for anisocytosis. (0.001 seconds)


... The +2 anisocytosis would not be unusual during or following treatment for iron deficiency anemia then? (3 replies)
... Anisocytosis means that your red blood cells are unequal in size. In most cases there will be a few undersized or oversized blood cells and this is normal. When they note a number such as +2 anisocytosis, this means that there are unusually large numbers of this condition and that sometimes is flagged regarding a blood disease. It could be from anemia, bone marrow failure, or... (3 replies)
... I've been going over lab results from end of May. There wasnt a reticulocyte count done....but there is a RDW count of 18.6 and a note that says +2 anisocytosis. ( RDW is RBC distribution Width ) What does a +2 anisocytosis mean? I also got doctor's clinic notes from that day. CBC is ordered for mid August. No ferritin test will be done that day either. ( It was a 6... (3 replies)

... Hi, I'm new to this board. I'd appreciate any feedback on my labs. These were done during a regular physical exam and my regular dr. said I was definitely anemic, but she never did do an iron panel. After thinking back on my symptoms, I had several..headaches, tinnitus, fatigue, rapid heartrate with exertion, and shortness of breath with exertion. Three weeks ago I was... (4 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. The hematologist was concerned about how bad I looked. She ordered a bone marrow biopsy and a whole lot of... (15 replies)
... Hello, I am 38 years old. I have known that I was anemic for a long time. Back in 2011 I went through a period of heavy menstrual bleeding, along with a UTI that landed me in the hospital. I received 2 pints of blood, and was sent home with my iron at 11 and my hemoglobin at 9. I can't absorb iron pills due to weight loss surgery, and they cause severe stomach pain, along with... (3 replies)
... Hello,everybody!I would like to ask a few questions about my mother's iron deficiency anemia and I would appreciate any responsible help. My mother (74) was diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia about a month ago.She has had a lot of its symptoms (fatigue,sleepiness,hair falling,heavy breathing).Her blood test (4 December 2012) was as follows: HCT:28.7 (37-47) HGB:8.4... (0 replies)
Sickle anemia
Oct 16, 2012
... Why does sickle cell disease belongs to the normocytic normochromic anemia when the blood picture shows poikilocytosis, anisocytosis? (1 replies)
My Anemia Story
Sep 4, 2011
... For years, doctors have looked at my labs and said, "Eh, you're a bit anemic." Then my symptoms got worse. First it was the stamina dropping off- like my muscles didn't want to cooperate with me. Then it was the shortness of breath walking any distance over 50 ft. Then it was the muscle cramps- those were the worst. Always in my trunk, sometimes stretching around my back,... (2 replies)
Anemia
Apr 7, 2010
... i made analysis which revealed microcitic hypochromic anisocytosis,increased rdw,serum ferritin was 22 i am a female please answer me.im 26 (0 replies)
Anemic or not?
Jun 5, 2009
... Cloey88--Anemic! When your H & H values fall below the range you are considered anemic and you are mildly/borderline anemic. You need to give ranges when you can. microcytes 3+. This means small (micro) blood cells. anisocytosis. Is a medical term (aniso) for different sizes of RBC's. Your right, your MCV is very low , ranges for this are usually 80 at the bottom... (7 replies)
Anemic or not?
Jun 5, 2009
... hi everyone, glad i found this forum... I am a 20yo lady and went for a health screen recently and these results came back in my mail box. i did some reading on the net but it seems like my hemoglobin level is still ok... but the MCV is kind of low? there're highs (H) and lows (L) all over in the report and i am not sure what they mean altogether, would appreciate if... (7 replies)
RDW is high
Feb 27, 2009
... is a calc. of the variation in the size of your RBCs. Anisocytosis means variation. This variation increases the RDW. Yours is really high. My highest was 19 with a range of 11. ... (2 replies)
... GG-- I can't remember your numbers off hand, but I thought that your Hgb was around a 7 before. With that to compare with and your current labs, I think you are doing very well. You are responding to iron and this is the trick. It takes time to repair all those blood cells and to make new ones takes about 120 days. Your B-12 really needs to be addressed too, that is way... (2 replies)
... Hi Sorry that you are feeling so unwell There has been some excellent advise given with re your anemia and i know it can make you feel like crap for certain and cause so many other problems.... I would like to chime in here because i feel this is really imortant to you..... Do you know if youhave ever been tested for B12 & Folate & vit D You seem to have a lot of tummy... (9 replies)
... Hi again.My RBC have hypochromia, anisocytosis, and microcytosis. My cholesterol was in April 222 with lab ref. range prefirably less than 200 and in September shott up to 248 and good cholesterol from 146 to 167 with reference range preferably lower than 130.The ratio HDL /LDL-Risk Factor shott up from 4.4 to 5 with ref range 7 the most dangerous and 5 extremely increased... (9 replies)
... RWD 22.3 RBC 3.16 Anisocytosis present. Hypochromasia present. Folic Serum 4.0 I'm totally lost. Is this just normal low level iron deficiency? ... (5 replies)
... RDW 22.3. Report also reads " Anisocytosis present. Hypochromasia present. ... (4 replies)
... Yes!! You are looking good. I am very happy for you. Platelets are the clotting factor. They go high in the presence of iron deficiency. Your RBC morphology is marked as anisocytosis (slight) which means that the RBC's are of *un-equal size*. MCV 67 meant that the cells were much smaller. So you have (shape of cells) Few Oval, Mild Hypo, Mod Micro. This is... (2 replies)
... Well, I guess it's a good news story, they are still pretty screwed up but they seem to be trending upwards which I guess means the IM iron is working. I've had three injections (2ml each) and they are planning on doing it weekly for at least three months, so maybe this will finally fix things? Just thought I would post the new labs so that I could get some opinions. My... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!