It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25Showing 101 - 120 of 498 for b12 deficiency and iron deficiency. (0.014 seconds)


... around 400 CAN present symptoms although docs say 200 is normal. Craving strange non food substances and hair loss are related to iron. ... (48 replies)
... Thank you for your response. I don't think I was clear in my question though. My iron stores are increasing before I started the iron. ... (2 replies)
... What was your B12 level? ... (7 replies)

... Ok, that extra info is helpful. Glad your Hb is coming up. One last thing to check, with your B12 on low side, as well as Vit D, high monocytes can occur in lupus, which can cause terrible fatigue, iron deficiency anemia, low B12 low Vit D. ... (14 replies)
... thank you so much Heather (2 replies)
... As I understand, an elevated RDW and a normal MCV indicates the beginning of Iron Deficiency Anemia. Does it have to be from a hemorrhage or could it be just mild iron deficiency? ... (3 replies)
... Sundown perfect iron is much easier than normal iron on the gut, the vitamin C helps ibcrease the bodys adsorbsion of iron. The B12 will help force up your b12 levels and might help the neuropathy. The Centrum will provide all the other "bits and pieces" the body needs. ... (8 replies)
... Yes, I think this is so very true. It is easy to become myopic and overlook the big picture when we have something concrete, like numbers/labs, to focus on...sometimes when looking at details, we can't see what's staring us right in the face! The numbers mean little if you don't know the answer to the "WHY". Your post was much appreciated, cgranulomatis. Thank you. (24 replies)
... OH my dear Irisheyes. I sooo know how you feel! I suffer myself from pernicious anemia and my b12 got down to 24! I have researched Soooooo much that my head is filled with B12 o mania! ... (48 replies)
... was low. It goes back up with the injections and I don't really notice a difference either way. ... (3 replies)
... On May 31st, I had iron labs and CBC run. They showed iron deficiency and anemia. B12 and folate were also checked, and they were normal. ... (6 replies)
... extreme fatigue. When I get up in the morning I feel like I've never slept, and by the afternoon I feel like I need to go back to bed for the rest of the day. ... (1 replies)
... Hello,everybody!I would like to ask a few questions about my mother's iron deficiency anemia and I would appreciate any responsible help. ... (0 replies)
... transferrin not being high. in plain iron deficiency it should be high... so in your case something else is going on too. ... (3 replies)
B12 deficiency
Jan 25, 2008
... I can related to the doctor taking it lightly. I am in the same situation with my GP, she is not taking my low B12 seriously at all. Actually, she never once since 2002 tested me for B12 deficiency..yes, its true. ... (18 replies)
... Your lab results indicate something is amiss. You might have iron deficiency, folic acid deficiency, and we already knew your B12 is low from your inability to absorb it. ... (9 replies)
B12 deficiency
May 2, 2006
... first time I had an injection and a week or so later I came out in horrible pimples all around my neck and chin, it took weeks to go away. 2nd time I took the supplement of b12 with iron and the same thing happened after a few weeks. ... (8 replies)
... or vegans should take a supplement of vitamin B12, as otherwise they could end up with pernicious anaemia. Also they need to take that vitamin B12 with another vitamin tablet containing the remaining B vitamins, as they help vitamin B12 to be absorbed into the system. ... (3 replies)
... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. About two years ago I experienced IBS symptoms after months of severe anxiety. ... (6 replies)
... is high MCV, and the periphial blood smear. In my opinion others might look at this and say it is still Normocytic unless a blood smear is conducted which defines abnormal cell size or shape. In other words it is very border line. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cbc, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!