It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for b12 ferritin. (0.009 seconds)


... continued of my right extremities. I continued to ignore it and finally started doing online research. I went to urgent care one day and was told it was possibly b12 def, or inflammation. Inflammation made more sense as I have been taking b12 like crazy since I dont eat meat. ... (10 replies)
... It's good your are supplementing your B12 sublingually. I'm not sure on the dosage there either as my B12 has always been good and i've only supplemented with multi B vitamins. ... (10 replies)
... Well....NEW PLAN! I have decided to take matters into my own hands! I started taking vitamins 3 days ago. Vitamin B12 sublingual 5mg, Multivitamin (Centrum Silver), Vitamin C 500mg, Vitamin D 5000IU, Poly Iron 150 (not sure if I should maybe take two of these for a while). I am taking all of this at lunchtime as I take Synthroid and Cytomel in the morning. Now... (10 replies)

... l of a GP. The good thing is that you can help yourself and get a proper iron supplement, one with a higher dosage and vitamin C for better absorption. As your ferritin isn't moving upwards fast at all, it's safe to take it for about 3 months and then ask for a retest. ... (10 replies)
... hoppy--Audrey-B has very good advice for you! I hear the passion in her tone even!!! I so understand what you are saying. Your B-12 is in fact too low, it should be higher from what I understand at least 400 and your ferritin should be 50-100 for minimal health that is all I'm saying here. Minimal. Thyroid function plays a large part when it comes to these results... (10 replies)
... Audrey, Thank you again for your reply. These tests were done by my Endo. Test results again B12 320 (211-911) Ferritin 20 (11-307) Vitamin D 25 L (40-100) My FT4 and FT3 were also tested. (10 replies)
... Secondly, if your ferritin is low, a multivitamin a day will NOT get your levels up. ... (10 replies)
... Thanks Flflowergirl and Audrey! I just got a letter from my doctor. He said "ALL levels are fine, B12 is good and iron is a little low. Just take a multi vitamin with iron". It seems that those numbers do not raise the proverbial red flag! ... (10 replies)
... I too have Hashimoto's and my BIG problem is malabsorption of nutrients. I'm on iron supplements and likely will be for life. Once when my ferritin got up to 60 i eased off the iron supplements and began taking them 3 or 4 times per week. My iron ended up dropping. ... (10 replies)
... I took Vitamin D 50,000IU twice weekly but my calcium level went too high so I was switched to 5000IU D3 daily. I started taking 5mg sublingual B12 and managed to get that number up to 504 briefly. ... (10 replies)
... In some people whose b12 and folate are too high it will bring withdrawal symptoms when the levels start to drift downward. It is a range rather than an exact number. ... (2 replies)
... Hi Hope someone can help with my query ! I've been taking B12 supplements (sublingual, Methylcobalamin version) since November as my level was 282 and I was experiencing loads of symptoms! I've taken around 2mg per day and now my level is up to 902! I presume I don't have an absorbtion problem otherwise I assume it would have taken longer to get this figure up. ... (2 replies)
... Hi all, I recently got bloodwork done because I'm feeling so incredibly tired and fatigued especially by the afternoon - sometimes it's a struggle to anything but lay in front of the couch but I make myself move. I eat right, exercise, meditate, not overly stressed. I do have hypothyroidism since I was 13. 5 years ago switched to desiccated thyroid Bloodwork is all in the... (0 replies)
... test" implied that my hemoglobin was too low to allow me to donate. I also started feeling pretty weak and fatigued. At that point, I went to the doc and had my ferritin tested, and it came in pretty low around 14. ... (0 replies)
... I have some strange blood test results and I'd love to hear what you think please, especially as I can't seem to get a straight answer out of my Doctor. My Ferritin is 4. ... (0 replies)
... Thanks so much for your reply. I will have my B12 and folate levels checked. ... (3 replies)
... Since you have been low in Ferritin, you may also be low in Vit B12 or folic acid, which could be causing the numbness in hands. Low ferritin can cause RLS, and you probably need to get your ferritin above 50 for the RLS to respond and go away. ... (3 replies)
... I don't know what ferritin iron is ? ... (6 replies)
... I just found that I am also allergic to B12 injections based on cobalmin, so am not taking any iron supplement for now. Am seeing another internist today and see what he has to say. ... (6 replies)
... He told me to check my iron, ferritin and TIBC levels, which I did while on vacation. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!