It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 61 for b12 hypothyroid. (0.006 seconds)


... shots once a month. I also was diagnosed with autoimmune hypothyroid a month after the anemia, and both conditions have very similar symptoms, so I am also on Synthroid. ... (1 replies)
... I have Hashimoto's thyroid problems and am hypothyroid as a result (numbers and antibodies are all messed up). Also have GI problems which they tried me on Nexium for, but it made things worse. Have been taking digestive enzymes with HCl and that has helped things tremendously. However, I have been extremely fatigued, in pain, some neurological issues, swollen tongue, etc.... (0 replies)
... Doc can't figure out why my mch and mcv keep rising above normal. I have been tested for b12 and folate, both came back normal in the upper end. I do have problems with keeping my ferritin in the range my hematologist like to see it. ... (0 replies)

B12?
May 22, 2008
... en I have another appointment a week later....i'll be sure to get my results back and post them. I recieved the call from the office and they told me to take the b12 and a multivitamin with iron in it. do you have any idea how long it should take for me to start felling better with the b12? ... (5 replies)
... I am hypothyroid due to hashimoto's autoimmune disorder and also have osteoporosis. ... (57 replies)
... I do not know about pa but I worked this past year with both iron and vit d deficiencies as well as being diagnosed hypothyroid and with osteoporosis. ... (2 replies)
... ttle research into natural ways of helping the thyroid and came across some information regarding Evening Primrose Oil. It said that for people who are actually hypothyroid or likely to become so, to take a supplement of the EPO and it's supposed to be helpful regarding the hair shedding. ... (14 replies)
... Hi there. Just read your post today from March when you first started your B12 injections. Are you feeling alot better now? ... (12 replies)
... Ooops forgot to answer you thyroid optimum question. I have learned that good clinicians aim for a TSH around 1. It all depends, however, on the free t4 and t3 levels if they are in the just a bit above mid normal range. Of course, all that is really important is how you feel, even if the labs differ.... Right now, I have a TSH of .48 (.27-4.2) ... (12 replies)
... PS You included your b12 level, but not your ferritin. I was unsure whether you were just low iron, iron deficient, or anemic. ... (12 replies)
... s on and off with the hypothyroid. I read on the thyroid board that the TSH should be 1.0. Mine rose to 11.8 recently, which may be why I'm feeling so bad. My B12 is normal at 512, I guess. But I'm still trying to deal with the iron as well, and get a ferritin level so I can work with that. ... (12 replies)
... Thanks for your story. From reading around here since I asked my question, I came to see that my serum b12 can be considered low. Unfortunately, drs I have seen, including a hematologist, strictly follow the current lab value wisdom and saw no problem. ... (12 replies)
... Your value is a low B12 number. ... (12 replies)
... mone treatment, much of my anxiety dissipated, but the fatigue remains. So, I revisited my medical records and saw that a recent FERRITIN value was 18, and SERUM B12 was 267. My grandmother, father and sister both have been diagnosed as b12 deficient, but my level is apparently not low enough. I asked my Dr. ... (12 replies)
... I feel like I'm hyperthyroid AND hypothyroid at the same time. I stay home most of the time, because ANY stress makes me feel like I'm going to faint. ... (10 replies)
... symptoms were so bad. I insisted to speak to the Dr. about it, and she started me on shots, and I immediatly felt better. PA runs in my family also. I am also hypothyroid for many years, treated of course with meds. ... (8 replies)
... celiac people who are on B12 injections and thyroid replacement. ... (8 replies)
... Thank you VERY much for your story. My B12 numbers are going up with treatment, I just found out, and I'm not anemic for the first time in years. Your comments on memory are encouraging ... ... (7 replies)
Anemic! What now?
May 26, 2016
... If you haven't already, it may be worth asking whether B12 and Vit D have been checked. ... (2 replies)
... I do have controlled hypothyroid. I have had low vitamin d and b12 recently. But I was able to get those up on my own. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!