It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 32 for b12 lab ranges. (0.033 seconds)


... I would always get paper copies of any lab work I have done if I were you and keep them, if you don't already, so you can refer back to them in the future. I do. ... (57 replies)
... free, I appreciate it very much!! Isis, I heard that the B12 shots "sting" when they go in. Is that true? ... (57 replies)
... sponding! Yeah, some people on the Thyroid board here told me to get m Ferritin level tested, so I did and then it came back that low. I went and got all of my lab reports. ... (57 replies)

... Anyway .... I go home and of course was mad. I figured I would try to order the B12 test myself. So, found an online lab, ordered the B12 test, went yesterday, had the blood drawn, and got my test results back today. Well, my B12 is low. ... (57 replies)
... Most PCPs don't understand gastric bypass patients needs. The lab ranges are wrong for us, ours needs to be over 1000. Why? ... (4 replies)
... You say your test results for TSH are "normal" now. Can you post what your TSH is and the lab range. Hair loss is a sign of hypothyroidism. Did you have a Free T3 and Free T4 and thyroid antibodies tested? ... (13 replies)
... Heather, I think you need some further testing. I'm not sure how I feel about continuing the iron. The change in your hemoglobin is negligable and not significant at all (people's hemoglobin changes all the time). Considering your ferritin is not low, if for some strange reason iron was the culprit, the CBC numbers would have probably shot up a lot. But everyone is... (15 replies)
B12 Deficiency?
Sep 15, 2012
... thank you for the reply it was very to have a sort of confirmation from an actual b12 deficient person...my sister has different symptoms than I do so it's nice to talk to someone who knows the feeling... ... (29 replies)
B12 Deficiency?
Sep 15, 2012
... You ABSOLUTELY sound like you are suffering from B12 defficiency. It is possibly to have profound B12 defficiency without anemia. I'm curious to see what the MVC on your blood count was. That's the measurement of the size of your red blood cells. ... (29 replies)
What now?
Mar 22, 2010
... I'm getting even more frustrated with this situation as time passes. The B12 shot they gave me on March 1st hasn't done anything for me, so I still have absolutely no energy. ... (12 replies)
Update
Aug 15, 2009
... t a lot of doctors only check TSH and not Free T3, Free T4 or thyroid antibodies or simply look at "lab ranges", meaning so long as you fall somewhere within the lab range they figure you are "normal", but this isn't the case. ... (6 replies)
B12?
May 22, 2009
... As your doctor feels giving you a further B12 test was like cutting her right arm off, i'm a bit worried she will refuse you other tests. ... (44 replies)
B12?
Mar 17, 2009
... The first thing I would suggest is to get a copy of all your lab work results. ... (44 replies)
... I wonder there is any difference between labs. The lab I went to has the range of Vit B12 (156-672) And my B12 rised from 242 to 1598 (156-672) , so I reduced the dose of VB12 supplements. But I saw some others' labs, they have different normal numbers as (130-900), and the maximum is as high as 900. Any difference? (1 replies)
... You say that your thyroid tests were right in the middle, i don't know what your lab ranges are, but there are actually targets where certain things should be at. You can't just be in the middle for thyroid. ... (14 replies)
... Levels were since being on the B12 And Iron Pills. ... (9 replies)
... some of these ranges seem so "broad" why is that? ... (3 replies)
... Yes, your B12 and ferritin are on the low end of normal and could account for all of your symptoms. Most doctors don't worry when you fall inside the normal lab ranges, but many doctors do know that these numbers are not ideal. If you are anemic too, with these low numbers, it just makes things worse. ... (5 replies)
... been on a prescription tooth paste and also the Sonicare tooth brush for over a year now. I did however read somewhere .... after I found out that I had the Low B12 and Low Ferritin, that one of those deficiencies can cause bleeding gums. I cannot remember which it was .... I'll have to research it to find it again. ... (5 replies)
Good News!!!!!
Nov 7, 2007
... tested my B12 levels. Back on October 11 2007 my B12 Level was 172. Now it is 252!! Also he tested me for the Pernicious Anemia and it came back Negative. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, b12 deficiency, ferritin level, folic acid, hematologist, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!