It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 56 for b12 methylcobalamin injections. (0.005 seconds)


... (22 replies)
... just wondering if you are and if they are not helping you.what is your B12 level? ... (22 replies)
... Though I am tempted to write much more, I am writing with a very specific question. I have finally been able to convince a doctor to give me methylcobalamin injections. ... (22 replies)

... Doctor said my B12 should be double and my iron stores much more aswell. ... (22 replies)
... sic factor it took a few years to build my level up to a normal range, now with someone who does have the intrinsic factor which does help with the absorption of B12 I would think a few months should do it. Do you know what your level was before you started on the shots? ... (22 replies)
... Hi there, I put up a post fairly recently as I have low B12 and low iron stores. ... (22 replies)
... Wow I'd see someone else! I take the mythlcobalamin injection every other week at 2mil and have been for over a year now, but it took years to get my b12 even up to a reasonable low normal and taking B12 sometimes daily for weeks then weekly for years and finally every other week. ... (22 replies)
... you may be low just because you're not eating foods high in B12 so getting shots for a while or taking sublingual will help bring it back up! ... (22 replies)
... cause of my irratic behaviour I went to a hemotologist who ran tests and then he sent me to a neurologist and then of course more testing. My GI never considered B12 even tho I told him my grandmother died from it at the age of 43 in the early 50s' he just kept pointing to an ulcer. ... (22 replies)
... Celiac disease PA, Crohn's disease, H.pylori, bacterial overgrowth of the small bowel, transcobalamin II deficiency, inborn error of B12 metabolism, infection and gastritis. ... (22 replies)
... also did antibodies test. I have megaloblastic anemia so got b12 shots 5 first week, one a week for 1 month and 1 a month later. My level is now 137. ... (22 replies)
... his B12 stuff, so that I don't need to figure it out for myself. ... (22 replies)
... his B12 stuff, so that I don't need to figure it out for myself. ... (22 replies)
... didn't work for me so I take the other cobalamin along with B12 sublingual tabs. I lack the intrinsic factor in the stomach that aids in the absorption of B12. ... (22 replies)
... Hi Steph, My Ferritin was only checked once, with my initial 367pg/ml B12, and it was 42 (range: 10-154 ng/mL). My Iron, Total was 178 (range: 40-175 mcg/dL). I assumed these were normal--though my sense of "normal" has changed considerably since my symptoms have begun. I actually share your insomnia, fogginess, twitches, shakiness; I also have palpitations and so many... (22 replies)
... hi Steph...I just want to chime in here if I may....I was DX with a hidden B12 deficiency in March 2000... ... (22 replies)
... My b12 was a 311 and my doc said this wasn't low. He said this wasnt causing my probs. ... (22 replies)
... I later remembered that while I was traveling in Australia in 2001, a doctor checked my B12 after a bout of dizziness and fatigue, and it was in the same range back then. ... (22 replies)
... Ohhh B12 deficiency what a trip! ... (89 replies)
... It sounds to me as if your low B12 is causing your problems. From reading this site, I have come across many people with b12 deficiency symptoms whose levels are in the 300s. ... (9 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!