It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23Showing 1 - 20 of 457 for b12 normal levels. (0.025 seconds)


... Maybe you need B12 injections if you can't get enough from your food or eat more of those foods...? ... (3 replies)
... My ferritin count was 30. B12 was 470. Thyroid panel was normal. ... (3 replies)
... You outlined the usual treatment schedule, but how aggressively it is treated depends on how bad the anemia and how low the B12 in serum is. I would ask her Dr to step up the schedule of her injections, or prescribe a 10cc vial for home use after instruction. ... (5 replies)

... Hi, to try and cut a long story short. My ferritin levels were found to be low years ago. ... (15 replies)
... Hi , I am looking for some help ! My doctor has told me that I,am folic acid deficiency . So I take 1000 mcg a day and my b12 level is 172 . The doctors said that range is normal . I notice that your normal levels for b12 are 200 plus . I live in Canada . ... (1 replies)
... So has anyone here gotten iron deficiency symptoms when they're just slightly over the lower limit of normal on the CBC? ... (5 replies)
... My doctor told me that I don't have anemia, he checked my intrinsic factor, he said he doesn't know why my B12 level is so low unless it's to do with my diet...but I'm not a vegetarian, my diet is varied. ... (40 replies)
... I know it's confusing but there are always 2 possibilities. If you have a B12 deficiency, like I do, you have megaloblastic anemia. That is anemia from B12 deficiency. To have pernicious anemia, you lack intrinsic factor, a product of the somach, that takes B12 from food and distributes it throughout the body. ... (40 replies)
... Obviously, you are not taking in enough B-12 with your diet since 2009 so yes, it doesn't seem to take much for a B-12 drop from my experience. I would think that it was a result of being a strict vegetarian, as you say, I am not sure. I am close to being a veggie and have never had that problem. Everyone is so different. I supplemented with B-12 to keep my normal levels... (1 replies)
... It's "hidden" when your blood shows normal levels, but you have symptoms. ... (40 replies)
... Your mum is definetily in the upper levles with MCV which can indicate Pernacious Anemia dificiency in B12 or Folate deficiency Anemia the will both present with enlarged and odd shaped red blood cells if this comes back normal it doesnt mean she is not deficient.. ... (34 replies)
... in april it was 10.9 with my B12, 133 and my folate, 2.3. The last ones i had done a fortnight ago were HB, 10.6 B12, 130 and folate 2.1. I have an idea what the normal levels are but not what i should be doing because the levels are so low. ... (2 replies)
... Yes, your hemoglobin is a tad low, and so is your B12, although drs will tell you it's fine, my hema says that people can have symptoms from low B12 with levels under 600. You should start taking sublingual B12 vitamins, and probably have them check your ferritin level. ... (8 replies)
... Hi Karen How long have you been feeling bad for? I've had symptoms for about 18 months now, it makes me feel really depressed like I will never get back to normal (if I can remember what that feels like!) So are they worried about your B12 & Iron levels? I guess the thyroid could be responsible for many things. I'm getting a real buzzing feeling around my body at the... (10 replies)
... The results came back as B12 143 and folate of 4.4, which the doctor said were below normal levels. ... (4 replies)
Low B12
Aug 21, 2005
... I just found out that I have pernicious anemia, my doctor got me started on the b12 shot, which was fine, I had a great burst of energy when I started it. I went to the clinic to get my first shot and the dr. on call was underminding my dr. ... (3 replies)
B12 deficiency
Mar 20, 2003
... It is my ferritin levels that are low..and other blood work, which I don't really know what the figures stand for.. ... (0 replies)
... He spoke how these elevated Iron levels are due to inflammation.. ... (4 replies)
... By reading a lot of other forums, I know that many factors go into how fast your ferritin levels can go up and I know it needs to be around 70 before hair can regrow. I know that I have a pretty low ferritin level, but I don't think I am anemic... or am I? ... (1 replies)
... Have you had your B12 checked? ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hair loss, iron supplements

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!